Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 5 March 2012
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:12 pm
STOCKPORT RAPIDPLAY 2012
OPEN (17 Competitors)
1 Beardsworth A 5 ½
2 = Reeve A Stockport 4 ½
Surtees M Bolton
4 Hanley J 4
5 = Adams P 3 C’s 3 ½
Jackson O
Shaw R Buxton
8 = Arkell K Heywood 3
Burke M 3 C’s
Gruca M Widnes
Smith A Stockport
U 180 Adams P 3 C’s 3 ½
MAJOR (46 Competitors)
1 = Brown B Clitheroe 5 ½
Burns M Stockport
3 = Kane B Aigburth 4 ½
Martin M Widnes & Wallasey
Tunstall M Stockport
Walsh J Leyland & Clitheroe
7 = Hewitt S Marple 4
Laurence G Macclesfield
Lockett K Altrincham
Manton J 3 C’s
McCarthy D Padgate & Widnes
Olbison P Chorlton
Sheppard D Stockport
13 = Hilton T 3 C’s 3 ½
Hopkins J Urmston
Horton J 3 C’s
Mason J Stockport
O’Rourke W Heywood
Potter S St. Helens
Scattergood B Holmes Chapel
Walsh M Leyland & Clitheroe
21 = Barnaby N Bolton 3
Brine P Wallasey
Connor M Great Lever & Widnes
French M Widnes
Patrick D Courier
Winter K Bingley
U 151 = Laurence G Macclesfield 4
McCarthy D Padgate & Widnes
Stockport League Trophy
Burns M Stockport 5 ½
INTERMEDIATE (27 Competitors)
1 Horton A 3 C’s 5 ½
2 Seary P Bare Village 5
3 = Constantine M Chorlton 4 ½
Phythian G Chorlton
5 = Atkinson R Wombwell 4
Clucas R Altrincham & Hale
Kitshoff J Culcheth & Lymm
May P Amber Valley
9 = Colledge D Courier 3 ½
Kelly J Stockport
11 = Jalini M 3
King P Stockport
Reyes J Urmston
Riddoch A Maidstone
Tinton R Leyland
Tunnah P East Cheshire
Warhurst R Wilmslow
Whitehead G Salford
U 120 May P Amber Valley 4
Stockport League Trophy
Phythian G Chorlton 4 ½
MINOR (40 Competitors)
1 Moorcroft K 3 C’s 5 ½
2 = Flaherty N Bramhall 5
Lea G Stockport
4 = Abbas A 3 C’s 4 ½
Kerton B 3 C’s
Power J 3 C’s
7 = Green T 3 C’s 4
Hopkins S Urmston
Kitshoff A Culcheth & Lymm
Monton D 3 C’s
McClean R 3 C’s
Scattergood G Holmes Chapel
13 = Alms E Northwich 3 ½
Carroll A
Gupta S
Prime A Stockport
17 = Beardmore S Cheddleton & Leek 3
Dainty N Marple
Hall B 3 C’s
Hamilton S Rhyl & Prestatyn
Hindley L Eccles
Kerton C 3 C’s
Marsden D Moston
McCrann C
Rushton T
Ward S Altrincham & Hale
MINOR (Contd.)
U 95 Kerton B 3 C’s 4 ½
UG = Green T 3 C’s 4
Hopkins S Urmston
McClean R 3 C’s
U 18 yrs = Green T 3 C’s 4
Monton D 3 C’s
U 12 yrs Power J 3 C’s 4 ½
Stockport League Trophy
Lea G Stockport 5
Veteran Lea G Stockport 5
reported by Peter Taylor
OPEN (17 Competitors)
1 Beardsworth A 5 ½
2 = Reeve A Stockport 4 ½
Surtees M Bolton
4 Hanley J 4
5 = Adams P 3 C’s 3 ½
Jackson O
Shaw R Buxton
8 = Arkell K Heywood 3
Burke M 3 C’s
Gruca M Widnes
Smith A Stockport
U 180 Adams P 3 C’s 3 ½
MAJOR (46 Competitors)
1 = Brown B Clitheroe 5 ½
Burns M Stockport
3 = Kane B Aigburth 4 ½
Martin M Widnes & Wallasey
Tunstall M Stockport
Walsh J Leyland & Clitheroe
7 = Hewitt S Marple 4
Laurence G Macclesfield
Lockett K Altrincham
Manton J 3 C’s
McCarthy D Padgate & Widnes
Olbison P Chorlton
Sheppard D Stockport
13 = Hilton T 3 C’s 3 ½
Hopkins J Urmston
Horton J 3 C’s
Mason J Stockport
O’Rourke W Heywood
Potter S St. Helens
Scattergood B Holmes Chapel
Walsh M Leyland & Clitheroe
21 = Barnaby N Bolton 3
Brine P Wallasey
Connor M Great Lever & Widnes
French M Widnes
Patrick D Courier
Winter K Bingley
U 151 = Laurence G Macclesfield 4
McCarthy D Padgate & Widnes
Stockport League Trophy
Burns M Stockport 5 ½
INTERMEDIATE (27 Competitors)
1 Horton A 3 C’s 5 ½
2 Seary P Bare Village 5
3 = Constantine M Chorlton 4 ½
Phythian G Chorlton
5 = Atkinson R Wombwell 4
Clucas R Altrincham & Hale
Kitshoff J Culcheth & Lymm
May P Amber Valley
9 = Colledge D Courier 3 ½
Kelly J Stockport
11 = Jalini M 3
King P Stockport
Reyes J Urmston
Riddoch A Maidstone
Tinton R Leyland
Tunnah P East Cheshire
Warhurst R Wilmslow
Whitehead G Salford
U 120 May P Amber Valley 4
Stockport League Trophy
Phythian G Chorlton 4 ½
MINOR (40 Competitors)
1 Moorcroft K 3 C’s 5 ½
2 = Flaherty N Bramhall 5
Lea G Stockport
4 = Abbas A 3 C’s 4 ½
Kerton B 3 C’s
Power J 3 C’s
7 = Green T 3 C’s 4
Hopkins S Urmston
Kitshoff A Culcheth & Lymm
Monton D 3 C’s
McClean R 3 C’s
Scattergood G Holmes Chapel
13 = Alms E Northwich 3 ½
Carroll A
Gupta S
Prime A Stockport
17 = Beardmore S Cheddleton & Leek 3
Dainty N Marple
Hall B 3 C’s
Hamilton S Rhyl & Prestatyn
Hindley L Eccles
Kerton C 3 C’s
Marsden D Moston
McCrann C
Rushton T
Ward S Altrincham & Hale
MINOR (Contd.)
U 95 Kerton B 3 C’s 4 ½
UG = Green T 3 C’s 4
Hopkins S Urmston
McClean R 3 C’s
U 18 yrs = Green T 3 C’s 4
Monton D 3 C’s
U 12 yrs Power J 3 C’s 4 ½
Stockport League Trophy
Lea G Stockport 5
Veteran Lea G Stockport 5
reported by Peter Taylor