After the first day's play, Bristol are the (surprise?) leaders on 6 MPs, with Imperial and Cambridge on 5 MPs. Match 1 tomorrow sees Cambridge 1 take on Bristol 1. Warwick 1 are a further point behind.
In the Plate, Imperial 2 have 6 MPs, with Cambridge 2 and LSE on 5 MPs. In the Shield, Imperial 3 and Sunderland lead on 6 MPs, and play in Round 4. Exeter 3 are just behind on 5 MPs.
We held our first ever Saturday evening blitz, the results of which are here: http://chess-results.com/tnr208618.aspx ... =30&wi=821
The top 3:
1st: P U Midhun (Imperial) 8/9
2nd: Adam A Taylor (Imperial) 7.5
3rd=: Stefan Manole (UCL), Isaac Craft (Manchester) 7
2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
-
- Posts: 9085
- Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:18 pm
- Location: Oldbury, Worcestershire
2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
Last edited by Alex Holowczak on Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Cumbria
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
It is great to see the event so popular with players of all abilities. Congratulations!
-
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Cumbria
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
Congratulations to Cambridge 1 on retaining the Championships ahead of Imperial 1, with Imperial 2 and 3 winning the plate and shield. http://www.buca.org.uk/
-
- Posts: 2393
- Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 3:44 pm
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
Excellent event. Well done to Alex and the team for resurrecting it to such spectacular effect.
With a bit of luck we will also have Oxford University in next year to give Imperial and the other place a run for their money. David Martins and Aleksandra Kozera seem to have done wonders in getting their teams organised in the Oxfordshire League **, so I have high hopes that they will get their act together for next year's event.
** It was always going to take something special to break Witney's five year long grip on the Division 1 title.
With a bit of luck we will also have Oxford University in next year to give Imperial and the other place a run for their money. David Martins and Aleksandra Kozera seem to have done wonders in getting their teams organised in the Oxfordshire League **, so I have high hopes that they will get their act together for next year's event.
** It was always going to take something special to break Witney's five year long grip on the Division 1 title.
-
- Posts: 4828
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:13 am
- Location: Bideford
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
My sister and I like this.Neill Cooper wrote:Congratulations to Cambridge 1 on retaining the Championships ahead of Imperial 1, with Imperial 2 and 3 winning the plate and shield. http://www.buca.org.uk/
-
- Posts: 3052
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 10:58 am
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
Great to see Manchester doing so well too.
(Also Warwick, and York - I've been to a few Uni's!)
The most impressive thing to me is actually looking at the plate at seeing teams like Durham4, Exeter4 and Warwcik4 (!) playing. Brilliant
(Also Warwick, and York - I've been to a few Uni's!)
The most impressive thing to me is actually looking at the plate at seeing teams like Durham4, Exeter4 and Warwcik4 (!) playing. Brilliant
-
- Posts: 9085
- Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:18 pm
- Location: Oldbury, Worcestershire
Re: 2016 BUCA Championships: 20-21 February
The full prizelist, which will appear on the website soon:
Championship
1st: Cambridge 1
2nd: Imperial 1
3rd: Manchester 1
Also qualifying for the European Universities Games
4th: Bristol 1
Gold Board Prize: Matheusz Eggink (Warwick), Gavin Fong (Southampton), Aitor Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes (Bristol), Samuel Lim (Imperial), Agoston Mihalik (Birmingham), Nikolas Neusken (Cambridge), Sixten Threstrup (Manchester), Joel Wagg (York), Jean-Luc Weller (Cambridge), Yang-Fan Zhou (Cambridge)
Silver Board Prize: Shami Abdullayev (Manchester), Peter Batchelor (Warwick), Ryan Rhys Griffiths (Imperial), Gregory Young (Cambridge)
Bronze Board Prize: Matthew Best (Exeter), Horia Bogdan (Southampton), Marcus Gosling (Exeter), Joseph Levene (Cambridge), Diana-Maria Serbanescu (UCL), Ewan Wilson (Edinburgh)
Plate
1st: Imperial 2
2nd: Warwick 2
3rd: Cambridge 2
Gold Board Prize: Kamil Celinski (Manchester), Guillermo Dierssen Garcia-Barredo (Imperial), Andras Forizs (Warwick), Vigram Mohan (Imperial), Philip Purcell (Durham), Matt Smith (Nottingham), Robert Starley (Cambridge), Adam Taylor (Imperial), Thomas Thorpe (Warwick)
Silver Board Prize: Sean Grenham (Nottingham), Elhans Imanovs (Manchester), Daniel Koehler (Bangor), Thomas Maddox (Exeter), Szymon Palucha (Durham), Frank Sabin (Sussex), Kane Toh (Cambridge)
Bronze Board Prize: Kavitha Appulingam (LSE), Thomas Donaldson (Imperial), Jiri Lhotka (Cambridge), Felix McPeake (Warwick), Donovan Sipho (Swansea), Zheng Yang Sng (LSE), Rowan Swiers (Warwick), Shengjin Wang (UCL), Simon Wilks (Sussex), Eddie Wilson-Hebben (Leicester), Robert Wright (Aberystwyth)
Shield
1st: Imperial 3
2nd: Warwick 3
3rd: Sunderland
Gold Board Prize: Fei Gao (Warwick), Nikolaos Koukoulekidis (Imperial), Milan Quentel (Warwick), Jimi Squirrell (Bangor), Luu Quang Thong (Sunderland), Midhun Unnikrishnan (Imperial), Karolis Znutas (Lancaster)
Silver Board Prize: Max Dooley (Nottingham), Jaspar Goodall (Warwick), Peter Hornsby (Durham), Tom Leah (York), Daniel Mayfield (Durham), Thapelo Mothatego (Imperial), Piotr Niedbal (Sunderland), Alexander Poyser (Exeter)
Bronze Board Prize: Max Browning (Swansea), Oliver Clarke (Warwick), Sam Cotterill (Exeter), Jacob Gorman (Birmingham), Ryan Hargreaves (York), Joseph Helbawi (Durham), Faith Mbakhwa (Nottingham), Charles Phillips (Birmingham), Andrew Smith (Bangor), Theo Wait (Birmingham)
Championship
1st: Cambridge 1
2nd: Imperial 1
3rd: Manchester 1
Also qualifying for the European Universities Games
4th: Bristol 1
Gold Board Prize: Matheusz Eggink (Warwick), Gavin Fong (Southampton), Aitor Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes (Bristol), Samuel Lim (Imperial), Agoston Mihalik (Birmingham), Nikolas Neusken (Cambridge), Sixten Threstrup (Manchester), Joel Wagg (York), Jean-Luc Weller (Cambridge), Yang-Fan Zhou (Cambridge)
Silver Board Prize: Shami Abdullayev (Manchester), Peter Batchelor (Warwick), Ryan Rhys Griffiths (Imperial), Gregory Young (Cambridge)
Bronze Board Prize: Matthew Best (Exeter), Horia Bogdan (Southampton), Marcus Gosling (Exeter), Joseph Levene (Cambridge), Diana-Maria Serbanescu (UCL), Ewan Wilson (Edinburgh)
Plate
1st: Imperial 2
2nd: Warwick 2
3rd: Cambridge 2
Gold Board Prize: Kamil Celinski (Manchester), Guillermo Dierssen Garcia-Barredo (Imperial), Andras Forizs (Warwick), Vigram Mohan (Imperial), Philip Purcell (Durham), Matt Smith (Nottingham), Robert Starley (Cambridge), Adam Taylor (Imperial), Thomas Thorpe (Warwick)
Silver Board Prize: Sean Grenham (Nottingham), Elhans Imanovs (Manchester), Daniel Koehler (Bangor), Thomas Maddox (Exeter), Szymon Palucha (Durham), Frank Sabin (Sussex), Kane Toh (Cambridge)
Bronze Board Prize: Kavitha Appulingam (LSE), Thomas Donaldson (Imperial), Jiri Lhotka (Cambridge), Felix McPeake (Warwick), Donovan Sipho (Swansea), Zheng Yang Sng (LSE), Rowan Swiers (Warwick), Shengjin Wang (UCL), Simon Wilks (Sussex), Eddie Wilson-Hebben (Leicester), Robert Wright (Aberystwyth)
Shield
1st: Imperial 3
2nd: Warwick 3
3rd: Sunderland
Gold Board Prize: Fei Gao (Warwick), Nikolaos Koukoulekidis (Imperial), Milan Quentel (Warwick), Jimi Squirrell (Bangor), Luu Quang Thong (Sunderland), Midhun Unnikrishnan (Imperial), Karolis Znutas (Lancaster)
Silver Board Prize: Max Dooley (Nottingham), Jaspar Goodall (Warwick), Peter Hornsby (Durham), Tom Leah (York), Daniel Mayfield (Durham), Thapelo Mothatego (Imperial), Piotr Niedbal (Sunderland), Alexander Poyser (Exeter)
Bronze Board Prize: Max Browning (Swansea), Oliver Clarke (Warwick), Sam Cotterill (Exeter), Jacob Gorman (Birmingham), Ryan Hargreaves (York), Joseph Helbawi (Durham), Faith Mbakhwa (Nottingham), Charles Phillips (Birmingham), Andrew Smith (Bangor), Theo Wait (Birmingham)