Rhyl Congress 2017

Results of competitions with tables, or as much detail as is possible.
Steve Lloyd
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 12:22 am

Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby Steve Lloyd » Mon May 15, 2017 10:00 pm

Results from the 51st Rhyl Chess Congress played 12-14 May

Nigel Davies and Mike Surtees shared first in the Open
Young Ifan Rathbone Jones surprised many by claiming first in the Major
David Price won the Minor

Crewe and Rhyl & Prestatyn shared team prize

Open

Code: Select all

  Pos   Player                   Club                      Grade       1       2       3       4       5     Pts   Games Perf   
    1   Surtees, Mike J          Great Lever                 196    b12+     w7+     b3+     w2-     b8+      4      5    217   
    2   Davies, Nigel R          Leyland                    e228    bye=     b9+     w4=     b1+     w5+      4      5    228   
    3   Jameson, David           Colwyn Bay                  187    b15+    w10+     w1-     b4=     w7+      3½     5    195   
    4   Doran, Chris             Chester                     180    bye=    b11+     b2=     w3=    b10+      3½     5    209   
    5   Richardson, Alex         Newcastle-under-Lyme        187     w9=    b14+    bye=     w6+     b2-      3      5    200   
    6   McDonagh, Michael        Chester                     180    bye=    w12=    b10+     b5-    w11+      3      5    183   
    7   Bryant, Richard BE       Oswestry                    183     w8+     b1-    w13=     w9+     b3-      2½     5    178   
    8   Frank, Tena              Bridge                     e172     b7-    w15+    bye=    b13+     w1-      2½     5    172   
    9   Vidler, Michael A        Colwyn Bay                  177     b5=     w2-    w14+     b7-    w12+      2½     5    183   
   10   Taylor, Robert G         4NCL Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg     167    bye+     b3-     w6-    b15+     w4-      2      5    149   
   11   Burns, Martin J          Stockport                   162    bye=     w4-    b12=    w14+     b6-      2      5    160   
   12   Ansari, Athar            Newport (Shropshire)        165     w1-     b6=    w11=    bye+     b9-      2      5    154   
   13   Tebelev, Michael         3Cs                         160            bye+     b7=     w8-    b14-      1½     4    140   
   14   Hilton, Tim              Rochdale                    164    bye=     w5-     b9-    b11-    w13+      1½     5    147   
   15   Wiltshir, Rich           Rushall                     150     w3-     b8-    bye+    w10-              1      4    125   


Major U161

Code: Select all

  Pos   Player                   Club                      Grade       1       2       3       4       5     Pts   Games Perf   
    1   Rathbone-Jones, Ifan     Buckley/Mold                140    w21=    b29+    w20+     b6+     b3+      4½     5    187   
    2   Patrick, David A         Todmorden                   159    b16+     w5=     b9=    w14+     b8+      4      5    177   
    3   Connor, Michael I        Great Lever                 150    bye=    w17+    b10+     b7+     w1-      3½     5    158   
    4   Soszynski, Marek J       Sutton Coldfield            160    w13+    b19=     w7=    b21+     w5=      3½     5    160   
    5   Holland, Ray J           Wrexham                     151    w24+     b2=    bye=    w19+     b4=      3½     5    170   
    6   Levens, David G          West Nottingham             156    b17=    w23+    b27+     w1-    w15+      3½     5    159   
    7   Soar, Timothy J          Colwyn Bay                  126    b28+    w11+     b4=     w3-     b9=      3      5    161   
    8   Mahoney, Nicholas        Doncaster Ch Scy            153    b10=    w33+    b19=    w22+     w2-      3      5    145   
    9   Wells, Barrie            Colwyn Bay                  145    w27=    b18+     w2=    b20=     w7=      3      5    150   
   10   Clare, Steve             Wallasey                    131     w8=    b31+     w3-    b12=    w29+      3      5    158   
   11   Clegg, Robert            Huddersfield                155    w25+     b7-    w28=    b16=    w19+      3      5    145   
   12   Davies, Sam              Southport      *            153    bye=    b20=    w13=    w10=    b22+      3      5    146   
   13   Williams, Ray            Chester                     143     b4-    w26+    b12=    bye=    w20+      3      5    158   
   14   Edwards, Steve A         Sutton Coldfield            149    w19-    b24+    w31+     b2-    w16=      2½     5    141   
   15   Roberts, Anthony J       Wallasey                    139    bye=    w22-    w32+    w27+     b6-      2½     5    136   
   16   Crockett, Stephen J      Redditch                    139     w2-    bye=    b33+    w11=    b14=      2½     5    150   
   17   Lake, Andrew N           Boldmere St Michael         136     w6=     b3-    w24=    b18=    bye+      2½     5    128   
   18   Dodd, Quentin RH         Buckley/Mold                126    bye=     w9-    b23=    w17=    b27+      2½     5    140   
   19   Rush, Steven J           Rhyl & Prestatyn            132    b14+     w4=     w8=     b5-    b11-      2      5    144   
   20   Lloyd, Stephen M         Chester                     145    b26+    w12=     b1-     w9=    b13-      2      5    131   
   21   Greatorex, Roger         Llangollen                  148     b1=    w32+    b22=     w4-              2      4    137   
   22   Doherty, Paul D          Bolton                      116    bye=    b15+    w21=     b8-    w12-      2      5    136   
   23   Petkov, Anton            Bangor                      137    bye=     b6-    w18=    b29=    w25=      2      5    126   
   24   Hurn, Robert AJ          Caerphilly                  129     b5-    w14-    b17=    w30+    b26=      2      5    126   
   25   Carroll, Michael         Great Lever                 135    b11-    w28-    b26=    w33+    b23=      2      5    129   
   26   Lee, Michael A           Colwyn Bay                  124    w20-    b13-    w25=    bye+    w24=      2      5    113   
   27   Burton, Richard J        Colwyn Bay                  143     b9=    w30+     w6-    b15-    w18-      1½     5    117   
   28   Hartley, Dean M          Amber Valley                145     w7-    b25+    b11=                      1½     3    139   
   29   Mace, Colin G            Wellington (Shropshire)     137    bye=     w1-    b30=    w23=    b10-      1½     5    107   
   30   Blackburn, Sandra G      Cheddleton & Leek           120    bye=    b27-    w29=    b24-    w31=      1½     5    114   
   31   Blackburn, Jon EW        Cheddleton & Leek           147    bye=    w10-    b14-    w32=    b30=      1½     5    108   
   32   Petkov, Petko            Bangor                      130    bye=    b21-    b15-    b31=    w33=      1½     5    118   
   33   Szwajkun, Richard        Telford                     136    bye=     b8-    w16-    b25-    b32=      1      5    102   


Minor (U126)

Code: Select all

  Pos   Player                   Club                      Grade       1       2       3       4       5     Pts   Games Perf   
    1   Price, David P           Crewe                       124    b15+    w14+    b22+     w2=    b12+      4½     5    152   
    2   Jones, Dewi              Holywell                    119    b28+    w19+     b5+     b1=     w3=      4      5    142   
    3   Babington, James         Rhyl & Prestatyn            114    b35+    w27+    b11=     w6+     b2=      4      5    137   
    4   Szwajkun, Steve          Telford                      94    bye=    w21+     b7=    w11+    b10+      4      5    145   
    5   Richards, Steve          Wrexham                    e139    b12+     w8+     w2-     w7=    b16+      3½     5    139   
    6   Mealor, David K          Cheshire & N Wales *       e123    b21=    w29+    w17+     b3-    b14+      3½     5    123   
    7   Gill, Martin             Crewe                       116    b29=    w23+     w4=     b5=    w15+      3½     5    117   
    8   Hawthorne, Julian NH     Kidsgrove                   118    w26+     b5-    b32+    w10=    b19+      3½     5    121   
    9   Simmons, John A          Rhyl & Prestatyn            117    w32-    b31+    w33+    b15=    b20+      3½     5    105   
   10   Hughes, Andrew           Rhyl & Prestatyn             97    b13+    w11=    w18+     b8=     w4-      3      5    121   
   11   Allen, Timothy S         Battersea                   113    w31+    b10=     w3=     b4-    w24+      3      5    100   
   12   Alexander, Ken RD        East Budleigh               124     w5-    b30+    w27+    b22+     w1-      3      5    123   
   13   Fraser, Chris A          West Bridgford              119    w10-    b26+    w15-    b33+    w22+      3      5    104   
   14   Harrington, Peter        Crusaders Blackburn         111    w25+     b1-    w21=    b28+     w6-      2½     5    106   
   15   Kelly, Alan              Wallasey                     92     w1-    b24+    b13+     w9=     b7-      2½     5    106   
   16   Sutcliffe, John          Chester                     118    bye=    b17=    w28=    b18+     w5-      2½     5    109   
   17   Rhodes, Chris            Crewe                       105    b34+    w16=     b6-    w20-    b29+      2½     5     96   
   18   Blower, Trevor R         Barrow                      110    b23=    w20+    b10-    w16-    w25+      2½     5     96   
   19   Coutts, Peter            Bangor                     e100    bye=     b2-    w30+    b27+     w8-      2½     5    101   
   20   Szakmany, Bence          Glamorgan Juniors           e94    bye=    b18-    w34+    b17+     w9-      2½     5     97   
   21   Yang, Jack               Chester                     103     w6=     b4-    b14=    w29=    b28+      2½     5     98   
   22   Sommerville, Gordon BR   Buckley/Mold                113    b33+    w32+     w1-    w12-    b13-      2      5     95   
   23   Parry, Susan F           Holywell                     50    w18=     b7-    b29=    w25-    b32+      2      5     77   
   24   Smith, Martyn R          Rhyl & Prestatyn             49    b27-    w15-    b26+    w32+    b11-      2      5     78   
   25   Cockerill, Martin K      Wallasey                     99    b14-    w33-    w31+    b23+    b18-      2      5     72   
   26   Eddershaw, John HT       Ecclesall                    87     b8-    w13-    w24-    b30+    w33+      2      5     71   
   27   De Santos, Andrew R      Crusaders Blackburn         106    w24+     b3-    b12-    w19-    b31=      1½     5     75   
   28   Burgess, F Terry         Colwyn Bay                   81     w2-    b34+    b16=    w14-    w21-      1½     5     78   
   29   Roberts, Simon Wyn       Rhyl & Prestatyn             82     w7=     b6-    w23=    b21=    w17-      1½     5     79   
   30   Hughes, Nigel J          Rhyl & Prestatyn             55    bye=    w12-    b19-    w26-    b34+      1½     5     48   
   31   Hamilton, Stuart         Rhyl & Prestatyn             70    b11-     w9-    b25-    w34+    w27=      1½     5     71   
   32   Hall, Les                Crewe                        84     b9+    b22-     w8-    b24-    w23-      1      5     59   
   33   Walton, Alison           Melton Mowbray               62    w22-    b25+     b9-    w13-    b26-      1      5     68   
   34   Donovan, Mark            Rhyl & Prestatyn              3    w17-    w28-    b20-    b31-    w30-      0      5     -7   
   35   Bohm, Richard D          Bolton                       70     w3-                                      0      1     60   

Mick Norris
Posts: 6205
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Harwood, Greater Manchester
Contact:

Re: Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby Mick Norris » Sat May 20, 2017 3:40 pm

[Date "2017.05.13"] [Round "4"] [White "Surtees, M"] [Black "Davies, N"] [Result "0-1"] [ECO "B20"] 1.e4 c5 2.Nh3 d5 3.Bb5+ Nc6 4.Ng5 e6 5.Bxc6+ bxc6 6.d3 f6 7.Nf3 Bd6 8.c4 Ne7 9.Nc3 O-O 10.O-O e5 11.Ne1 Be6 12.b3 d4 13.Ne2 f5 14.f4 Ng6 15.fxe5 Bxe5 16.exf5 Bxf5 17.Nf3 Bc7 18.Bg5 Qb8 19.h3 Qc8 20.b4 Bxh3 21.Nh2 Rxf1+ 22.Qxf1 Bf5 23.Rd1 Qe6 24.bxc5 Bxh2+ 25.Kxh2 Bg4 26.Ng3 Bxd1 27.Qxd1 Qe5 28.Qg4 Rf8 29.Kh3 Qxc5 30.Qe6+ Kh8 31.Bc1 Qa5 32.Qe4 Qd8 33.Qg4 Ne5 34.Qe4 Qd7+ 35.Kh2 Re8 0-1
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

MSoszynski
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby MSoszynski » Sat May 20, 2017 10:59 pm

[Event "Rhyl Major"]
[Date "2017.05.14"]
[Round "4"]
[White "Greatorex, Roger"]
[Black "Soszynski, Marek"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "A10"]

1.c4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.g3 d6 4.Bg2 Nd7 5.d3 e5 6.Rb1 Ne7 7.e4 O-O 8.b4 f5 9.
Nge2 f4 10.gxf4 exf4 11.Bf3 Ne5 0-1

Roger de Coverly
Posts: 15594
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:51 pm

Re: Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby Roger de Coverly » Sat May 20, 2017 11:36 pm

11. Bf3 is a one move blunder, 11. f3 leaves White a little worse and 10. f3 is next to equal with a very small advantage to White. That's what the engines say, anyway.

Less ambitious play by White, leaving out b4 for instance, would have removed the risk of playing a one move error. Nothing wrong with Black's play though, with the f5-f4 punt often worthwhile in these English/Closed Sicilian reversed set ups.

John McKenna
Posts: 3199
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 2:02 pm

Re: Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby John McKenna » Sun May 21, 2017 9:43 am

Both of the games above, despite their consecutive dates, have the Sunday-morning-after-the-night-before air of a typical British weekend tournament and were probably both played in round 4 on 14th May.

The Black players were wide awake, while the White players were half asleep and might as well have gone bye-byes.
To find a for(u)m that accommodates the mess, that is the task of the artist now. (Samuel Beckett)

Reg Clucas
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:45 pm

Re: Rhyl Congress 2017

Postby Reg Clucas » Mon May 22, 2017 3:43 pm

John McKenna wrote:Both of the games above, despite their consecutive dates, ... were probably both played in round 4 on 14th May.

The cross tables confirm that to be the case


Return to “Congress Results”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest