English Chess Forum

A home for discussions on the English Chess scene.
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 6:21 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:13 am
Posts: 1465
International Round-up 8/5/12

8th World School Individual Chess Championship Iasi, Romania 28 April - 6 May
http://chess-results.com/tnr69336.aspx? ... =ENG&lan=1
http://wscc2012.ro/index.php?option=com ... &Itemid=28

English scores were as follows:

Under 7s: Callaghan McCarty-Snead 5/9 Jeff Tomy 4.5.
Under 9s: Joshua Altman 5.5/9 Tate Remus-Elliot 3.5.
Under 11s: Luke Remus-Elliot 4/9, James Moreby 3.5, Max Elliott 3, Samuel McConnell 2.5.
Under 13s: Akito Oyama 5/9, Jake Liang & Richard Zhu 4, Joseph Dalton, Alexander Vanlint, Ananth Vijay Kumar & Yang-Jian Zhou 3.5, Samuel Cobbold 2.5.
Under 15s: Joseph Friar 4/9.

Under 11 Girls: Imogen Camp 4 (Wales) and Meytal Cohen 3/9.
Under 13 Girls: Eleanor Hapeshi & Anna Purvis 4, Karina Chan 3.
Under 15 Girls: Jennifer Neil 4/9.
Under 17 Girls: Phoebe Price 2.5/9.

The coaches were Sabrina Chevannes, Lawrence Cooper, Jim Friar, Adam Hunt, Neil McDonald and Tserendori Sainbayar.

4NCL All Divisions Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island 5-7 May 2012
http://www.4ncl.co.uk/index.htm

Congratulations to the following title winners:

Division One Championship Pool: Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher 1
Division Two Demotion Pool: Cambridge University 1
Division One Promotion Pool: AMCA Dragons 1
Division Two Demotion Pool: Barbican Youth
Division Three: e2e4.org.uk 2

The promoted and relegated teams were as follows:

Relegated from Division One: Oxford 1, The ADs, Bristol, Anglian Avengers.
Promoted from Division Two: AMCA Dragons (Champions), Warwickshire Select, South Wales Dragons, Sambuca Sharks.
Relegated from Division Two: Cambridge University 2, Bradford DCA Knights A, Brown Jack, FCA Solutions.
Promoted from Division Three: e2e4.og.uk 2 (Champions), KJCA Kings, North East England, Wessex.

14th Salou Open Salou ESP Thu 3rd May 2012 - Fri 11th May 2012
http://chess-results.com/tnr71889.aspx? ... ENG&snr=59
http://www.wix.com/escacssalou/open#!__english

Chris Evans is on 2.5/6.

FSFMB May 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 5th May 2012 - Thu 17th May 2012
http://chess-results.com/tnr72308.aspx? ... g=30&snr=3
http://www.firstsaturday.hu/1205/index.htm

Diana Mihajlova is on 1/3.

Future events:

e2e4 Amersham Congress 18th - 20th May 2012
http://e2e4.org.uk/amersham/May2012/index.htm

There will be three sections, Masters, Challengers (U2000/ECF 170) and Major (U1750/ECF 140) with an England versus Wales women’s match being held on Saturday and Sunday.

e2e4 London Diamond Jubilee Congress 2nd - 6th June 2012
http://e2e4.org.uk/gatwick/Jun2012/index.htm

There will be three sections, Masters, Challengers (U2050/ECF 175) and Major (U1800/ECF 145).

In addition to the individual websites the latest international chess news can be found at
the following link: http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic912.html & http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic913.html

I encourage players to send me details of events they or others are playing in abroad and I will do my best to include them in my round-up. There is a list of international tournaments at home and abroad listed here: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=3795

Lawrence Cooper,
Director of International Chess 8/5/12


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group