International Round Up 9/8/11
International Round Up 9/8/11
International Round-up 9/8/11
Darwin Strategic Limited Championship of the British Isles 24th July - 6th August
http://www.britishchess2011.com/prizewinners_2011.htm
http://www.britishchess2011.com/results_pairings.htm
http://www.britishchess2011.com/
http://www.mattywebbchess.com/
http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail.asp?newsid=7437
Mickey Adams and Nigel Short shared first place on 8.5/11 with Mickey winning the two game rapid play-off for the title 1.5-0.5. Gawain Jones and Jonathan Hawkins (second GM norm) finished on 8 and Danny Gormally, David Howell and Nick Pert finished on 7.5. Jovanka Houska became British and English Womens Champion with 7/11 whilst David Howell became British Under 21 Champion, Yang-Fan Zhou under 18 champion and Sheila Dines under 18 girls champion.
Results from other sections:
Seniors: 1st David Anderton 6.5/7
Under 16: 1st Craig Whitfield 6/7
Under 14: 1st Roy Zhang 5.5/7
Under 13: 1st Ananthanarayan Balaji 5.5/7
Under 12: 1st Matthew Wadsworth 7/7
Under 11: 1st Yang-Jian Zhou 6/7
Under 10: 1st Akshaya Kalaiyalahan 6/7
Under 9: 1st Anthony Zhang 6/7
Under 8: 1st Aditya Verma 5.5/6
In addition, the following prizes were awarded within the sections above:
Under 16 girl: Megan Owens & Ali Roy
Under 15 open: Oscar A Hackner & Marcus Harvey
Under 15 girl: Radha Jain
Under 14 girl: Louise Head & Katherine Shepherd
Under 13 girl: Cosima Keen
Under 12 girl: Cosima Keen
Under 11 girl: Eva Ressel & Beatrice Steele
Under 10 boy: Anthony Y Zhang
Under 9 girl: Stephanie du Toit
Under 8 girl: Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Major Open: 1st= Arne Hagesaether, John Sugden & Nicholas Tavoularis 8/11
5 Day Morning Week 1: 1st Akash Jain 4.5/5
5 Day Afternoon Week 1: 1st Christopher Doran 4/5
5 Day Morning Week 2: 1st= David Graham, Stephen Mitchell & Andrew Smith 4/5
5 Day Afternoon Week 2: 1st Andrew Smith 5/5
Under 180: 1st= James M Foster & Jasper Tambini 4/5
Under 160: 1st= Roger Greatorex & Mark Reynolds 4.5/5
Under 140: 1st= Richard Bowman & Simon Watson 4.5/5.
Under 120: 1st= Shirdel Khosroabadi 4.5/5
Weekend Atkins: 1st= John Carleton, Robert Newton & Stephen Orton 4/5
Weekend Soanes (U150/1700): 1st Richard Desmedt 5/5
Weekend Yates (U125/1450): 1st Pavan Murali 4.5/5
Rapidplay 1: 1st Danny Gormally 5.5/6
Rapidplay 2: 1st James Adair 5.5/6
9th European Union Youth Chess Championship, Mureck, Austria, 2-11 August
http://www.jugendschsch.at
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr53697.a ... =0&flag=30
Scores after six rounds:
U8 Oliver Howell 2.5, Tai Remus~Elliot 3
U8-12 Douglas Claridge~Hansen 0.5, .
U10 Gautan Jain 2.5, Luke Remus Elliot 1.
U12 William Claridge~Hansen 3.5.
U14 James Bowler 2.
Thanks again to Peter Turner for arranging the English entry and to Neil McDonald and Tom Eckersley~Waites for coaching.
US Open Orlando, Florida 30 July - 7 August 2011
http://www.uschess.org/tournaments/2011/usopen/
http://www.alchess.com/chess/11/usopen/
John Duggan scored 6.5/9.
Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament, Vlissingen, Netherlands 30 July - 6August
http://www.hztoernooi.nl/hz/
Malcolm Armstrong finished on 5/9.
Politiken Cup 30th July - 7th August 2011
http://www.ksu.dk/politiken_cup/turneri ... 1&aar=2011
http://www.ksu.dk/politiken_cup/turneri ... 1&aar=2011
Peter Sowray scored 6.5/10.
Huitième Open International de Plancoët 31 July - 6 August 2011
http://opendeplancoet.blogspot.com/p/ap ... ltats.html
http://dl.free.fr/cn4rnvZlx
Meri Grigoryan finished on 4/7.
Olomouc Chess Summer 3-11 August 2011
http://www.a64.cz/tournaments/olomouc2011/
http://chess-results.com/tnr54142.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54144.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54145.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
Tom Wiley is on 2.5/6 in the IM 1 section, Ian Heppell is on 3.5, Tim Spanton 3 and Richard Truman 2.5 in the open and whilst Alan Collins, David Guttridge and Raymond Kearsley are all on 2.5 in the “Open Seniori D†section.
7th Open Chess Tournament Gazi-Heraklion 6-13 August 2011
http://gazi2011.gazichess.gr/
Paul Townsend and Tim Adams are both on 2.5/4.
FSIMA Aug 2011 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Aug 2011 - Mon 15th Aug 2011
http://www.firstsaturday.hu/
http://chess-results.com/tnr54284.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54289.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54295.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
Mark Lyell is on 1/3 in the IM A section and Sam Franklin is on 2/3 in IM B. Diana Mihajlova is on 2/3 in FM C.
9th Davos Open, Switzerland, 7-13 August 2011
http://chess-results.com/tnr49043.aspx?lan=1
http://www.sinchess.com/davos/
Matthew Turner, Mark Ferguson, Andrew Bigg, Chris Briscoe and Brian Smith are all playing.
Future events:
Riga Technical University Open, Latvia, 9-14 August 2011
http://www.sahafederacija.lv/?p=712
Craig and James Hanley are playing.
e2e4 Sunningdale International 10th - 14th August 2011
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/entrants_int.htm
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/20 ... /index.htm
Grandmasters Simon Williams, Danny Gormally and Keith Arkell are amongst the grandmasters playing in the 10 player all-play-all events with IM, WGM and WIM norms available.
Vienna Chess Open 13th-21st August 2011
http://www.vienna-chess-open.at/viennachess.html?&L=3
https://chess-results.com/anmeldung.asp ... n=1&art=10
Andrew Stone, Nicholas Moloney, Dr Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell, Daniel Cotterill, Chris Majer, John Hickman, Kevin Winter, Tim Thurstan and Barry Morris are all registered.
1st Metropolitan International August 17th-21st 2011 in Los Angeles, California
http://www.metrochessla.com/players.php
Michael Adams will play.
2011 Gibraltar Junior International Chess Festival 18-23 August 2011
http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/g ... ional.html
XIII OPEN INTERNACIONAL D'ESCACS DE SANTS, HOSTAFRANCS I LA BORDETA 19-28 August 2011
http://www.cotxeres.org/open/
http://www.cotxeres.org/open/inscrits11.htm
Matthew Sadler, Peter Sowray, David Eggleston and Graham Burton are playing.
Jessie Gilbert Celebration International Festival 20-28 August 2011
http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
5th Leyland Chess Congress 27-29 August 2011
includes a FIDE rated open with £250 1st prize http://www.leylandchess.org.uk/congress e-mail: [email protected] Congress Director David Clayton
FIDE World Cup 2011 28th August - 20th September 2011
http://chess.ugrasport.com/
Mickey Adams is England’s sole representative.
CCF Late Summer LP Congress [inc. FIDE Open] 3-4 September 2011
http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
61st DCCA Paignton Congress 4-10 September 2011
Email: [email protected]
Oslo Chess International 2nd- 9th October 2011
http://www.bergensjakk.no/oslointernational/
Matthew Sadler, Adam Hunt and Robert Bellin are all registered.
15th Unive Tournament, Netherlands 15-22 October 2011
http://www.univechess.nl/toernooi-2011/deelnemers/open
Stewart Haslinger is playing in the open.
In addition to the individual websites the latest international chess news can be found at
the following link: http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic874.html
I encourage players to send me details of events they or others are playing in abroad and I will do my best to include them in my round-up. There is a list of international tournaments at home and abroad listed here: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2372
Lawrence Cooper,
Director of International Chess 9/8/11
Darwin Strategic Limited Championship of the British Isles 24th July - 6th August
http://www.britishchess2011.com/prizewinners_2011.htm
http://www.britishchess2011.com/results_pairings.htm
http://www.britishchess2011.com/
http://www.mattywebbchess.com/
http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail.asp?newsid=7437
Mickey Adams and Nigel Short shared first place on 8.5/11 with Mickey winning the two game rapid play-off for the title 1.5-0.5. Gawain Jones and Jonathan Hawkins (second GM norm) finished on 8 and Danny Gormally, David Howell and Nick Pert finished on 7.5. Jovanka Houska became British and English Womens Champion with 7/11 whilst David Howell became British Under 21 Champion, Yang-Fan Zhou under 18 champion and Sheila Dines under 18 girls champion.
Results from other sections:
Seniors: 1st David Anderton 6.5/7
Under 16: 1st Craig Whitfield 6/7
Under 14: 1st Roy Zhang 5.5/7
Under 13: 1st Ananthanarayan Balaji 5.5/7
Under 12: 1st Matthew Wadsworth 7/7
Under 11: 1st Yang-Jian Zhou 6/7
Under 10: 1st Akshaya Kalaiyalahan 6/7
Under 9: 1st Anthony Zhang 6/7
Under 8: 1st Aditya Verma 5.5/6
In addition, the following prizes were awarded within the sections above:
Under 16 girl: Megan Owens & Ali Roy
Under 15 open: Oscar A Hackner & Marcus Harvey
Under 15 girl: Radha Jain
Under 14 girl: Louise Head & Katherine Shepherd
Under 13 girl: Cosima Keen
Under 12 girl: Cosima Keen
Under 11 girl: Eva Ressel & Beatrice Steele
Under 10 boy: Anthony Y Zhang
Under 9 girl: Stephanie du Toit
Under 8 girl: Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Major Open: 1st= Arne Hagesaether, John Sugden & Nicholas Tavoularis 8/11
5 Day Morning Week 1: 1st Akash Jain 4.5/5
5 Day Afternoon Week 1: 1st Christopher Doran 4/5
5 Day Morning Week 2: 1st= David Graham, Stephen Mitchell & Andrew Smith 4/5
5 Day Afternoon Week 2: 1st Andrew Smith 5/5
Under 180: 1st= James M Foster & Jasper Tambini 4/5
Under 160: 1st= Roger Greatorex & Mark Reynolds 4.5/5
Under 140: 1st= Richard Bowman & Simon Watson 4.5/5.
Under 120: 1st= Shirdel Khosroabadi 4.5/5
Weekend Atkins: 1st= John Carleton, Robert Newton & Stephen Orton 4/5
Weekend Soanes (U150/1700): 1st Richard Desmedt 5/5
Weekend Yates (U125/1450): 1st Pavan Murali 4.5/5
Rapidplay 1: 1st Danny Gormally 5.5/6
Rapidplay 2: 1st James Adair 5.5/6
9th European Union Youth Chess Championship, Mureck, Austria, 2-11 August
http://www.jugendschsch.at
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr53697.a ... =0&flag=30
Scores after six rounds:
U8 Oliver Howell 2.5, Tai Remus~Elliot 3
U8-12 Douglas Claridge~Hansen 0.5, .
U10 Gautan Jain 2.5, Luke Remus Elliot 1.
U12 William Claridge~Hansen 3.5.
U14 James Bowler 2.
Thanks again to Peter Turner for arranging the English entry and to Neil McDonald and Tom Eckersley~Waites for coaching.
US Open Orlando, Florida 30 July - 7 August 2011
http://www.uschess.org/tournaments/2011/usopen/
http://www.alchess.com/chess/11/usopen/
John Duggan scored 6.5/9.
Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament, Vlissingen, Netherlands 30 July - 6August
http://www.hztoernooi.nl/hz/
Malcolm Armstrong finished on 5/9.
Politiken Cup 30th July - 7th August 2011
http://www.ksu.dk/politiken_cup/turneri ... 1&aar=2011
http://www.ksu.dk/politiken_cup/turneri ... 1&aar=2011
Peter Sowray scored 6.5/10.
Huitième Open International de Plancoët 31 July - 6 August 2011
http://opendeplancoet.blogspot.com/p/ap ... ltats.html
http://dl.free.fr/cn4rnvZlx
Meri Grigoryan finished on 4/7.
Olomouc Chess Summer 3-11 August 2011
http://www.a64.cz/tournaments/olomouc2011/
http://chess-results.com/tnr54142.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54144.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54145.aspx? ... =1&flag=30
Tom Wiley is on 2.5/6 in the IM 1 section, Ian Heppell is on 3.5, Tim Spanton 3 and Richard Truman 2.5 in the open and whilst Alan Collins, David Guttridge and Raymond Kearsley are all on 2.5 in the “Open Seniori D†section.
7th Open Chess Tournament Gazi-Heraklion 6-13 August 2011
http://gazi2011.gazichess.gr/
Paul Townsend and Tim Adams are both on 2.5/4.
FSIMA Aug 2011 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Aug 2011 - Mon 15th Aug 2011
http://www.firstsaturday.hu/
http://chess-results.com/tnr54284.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54289.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
http://chess-results.com/tnr54295.aspx? ... ES&flag=30
Mark Lyell is on 1/3 in the IM A section and Sam Franklin is on 2/3 in IM B. Diana Mihajlova is on 2/3 in FM C.
9th Davos Open, Switzerland, 7-13 August 2011
http://chess-results.com/tnr49043.aspx?lan=1
http://www.sinchess.com/davos/
Matthew Turner, Mark Ferguson, Andrew Bigg, Chris Briscoe and Brian Smith are all playing.
Future events:
Riga Technical University Open, Latvia, 9-14 August 2011
http://www.sahafederacija.lv/?p=712
Craig and James Hanley are playing.
e2e4 Sunningdale International 10th - 14th August 2011
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/entrants_int.htm
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/international/20 ... /index.htm
Grandmasters Simon Williams, Danny Gormally and Keith Arkell are amongst the grandmasters playing in the 10 player all-play-all events with IM, WGM and WIM norms available.
Vienna Chess Open 13th-21st August 2011
http://www.vienna-chess-open.at/viennachess.html?&L=3
https://chess-results.com/anmeldung.asp ... n=1&art=10
Andrew Stone, Nicholas Moloney, Dr Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell, Daniel Cotterill, Chris Majer, John Hickman, Kevin Winter, Tim Thurstan and Barry Morris are all registered.
1st Metropolitan International August 17th-21st 2011 in Los Angeles, California
http://www.metrochessla.com/players.php
Michael Adams will play.
2011 Gibraltar Junior International Chess Festival 18-23 August 2011
http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/g ... ional.html
XIII OPEN INTERNACIONAL D'ESCACS DE SANTS, HOSTAFRANCS I LA BORDETA 19-28 August 2011
http://www.cotxeres.org/open/
http://www.cotxeres.org/open/inscrits11.htm
Matthew Sadler, Peter Sowray, David Eggleston and Graham Burton are playing.
Jessie Gilbert Celebration International Festival 20-28 August 2011
http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
5th Leyland Chess Congress 27-29 August 2011
includes a FIDE rated open with £250 1st prize http://www.leylandchess.org.uk/congress e-mail: [email protected] Congress Director David Clayton
FIDE World Cup 2011 28th August - 20th September 2011
http://chess.ugrasport.com/
Mickey Adams is England’s sole representative.
CCF Late Summer LP Congress [inc. FIDE Open] 3-4 September 2011
http://www.ccfworld.com/Chess/
61st DCCA Paignton Congress 4-10 September 2011
Email: [email protected]
Oslo Chess International 2nd- 9th October 2011
http://www.bergensjakk.no/oslointernational/
Matthew Sadler, Adam Hunt and Robert Bellin are all registered.
15th Unive Tournament, Netherlands 15-22 October 2011
http://www.univechess.nl/toernooi-2011/deelnemers/open
Stewart Haslinger is playing in the open.
In addition to the individual websites the latest international chess news can be found at
the following link: http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic874.html
I encourage players to send me details of events they or others are playing in abroad and I will do my best to include them in my round-up. There is a list of international tournaments at home and abroad listed here: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2372
Lawrence Cooper,
Director of International Chess 9/8/11
Last edited by LozCooper on Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 8806
- Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:34 am
- Location: London
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Has it been confirmed yet whether Hawkins gained a GM norm, and was it a 10-round one or an 11-round one? And any news on who the qualifiers are from the Major Open? Looks like quite a lot this time round.LozCooper wrote: Darwin Strategic Limited Championship of the British Isles 24th July - 6th August
Mickey Adams and Nigel Short shared first place on 8.5/11 with Mickey winning the two game rapid play-off for the title 1.5-0.5. Gawain Jones and Jonathan Hawkins finished on 8 and Danny Gormally, David Howell and Nick Pert finished on 7.5. Jovanka Houska became British and English Womens Champion with 7/11 whilst David Howell became British Under 21 Champion, Yang-Fan Zhou under 18 champion and Sheila Dines under 18 girls champion.
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Yes, 10 and 11 round norm. Not sure about how many qualified and until the website is updated with the complete list of prize winners I'm not 100% sure I have all the junior prizes correct.Christopher Kreuzer wrote:Has it been confirmed yet whether Hawkins gained a GM norm, and was it a 10-round one or an 11-round one? And any news on who the qualifiers are from the Major Open? Looks like quite a lot this time round.LozCooper wrote: Darwin Strategic Limited Championship of the British Isles 24th July - 6th August
Mickey Adams and Nigel Short shared first place on 8.5/11 with Mickey winning the two game rapid play-off for the title 1.5-0.5. Gawain Jones and Jonathan Hawkins finished on 8 and Danny Gormally, David Howell and Nick Pert finished on 7.5. Jovanka Houska became British and English Womens Champion with 7/11 whilst David Howell became British Under 21 Champion, Yang-Fan Zhou under 18 champion and Sheila Dines under 18 girls champion.
-
- Posts: 1757
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 8:52 pm
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
List of Champions I can oblige with.
2011 Sheffield
Champion: Mickey Adams (3)
Women's : Jovanka Houska (4)
Senior: David Anderton (5)
Under 21: David Howell
Under 18: Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 16: Craig Whitfield
Under 15: Oskar Hackner, Marcus Harvey
Under 14: Roy Y Zhang
Under 13: Ananthanarayan Balaji
Under 12: Matthew Wordsworth
Under 11: Yang-Jian Zhou
Under 10: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 9: Anthony Zhang
Under 8: Aditya Verma
Under 18 Girl: Shiela Dines
Under 16 Girl: Megan Owen, Ali Roy
Under 15 Girl: Radha Jain
Under 14 Girl: Louise Head, Katherine M Shepherd
Under 13 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 12 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 11 Girl: Eva Ressel, Beatrice Steele
Under 10 Boy: Anthony Y Zhang
Under 9 Girl: Stephanie du Toit
Under 8 Girl: Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Under 180: James M Foster, Jasper Tambini
Under 160: Roger Greatorex, Mark A Reynolds
Under 140: Richard L Bowman, Simon Watson
Under 120: Shirdel Khosroabadi
2011 Sheffield
Champion: Mickey Adams (3)
Women's : Jovanka Houska (4)
Senior: David Anderton (5)
Under 21: David Howell
Under 18: Yang-Fan Zhou
Under 16: Craig Whitfield
Under 15: Oskar Hackner, Marcus Harvey
Under 14: Roy Y Zhang
Under 13: Ananthanarayan Balaji
Under 12: Matthew Wordsworth
Under 11: Yang-Jian Zhou
Under 10: Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Under 9: Anthony Zhang
Under 8: Aditya Verma
Under 18 Girl: Shiela Dines
Under 16 Girl: Megan Owen, Ali Roy
Under 15 Girl: Radha Jain
Under 14 Girl: Louise Head, Katherine M Shepherd
Under 13 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 12 Girl: Cosima C Keen
Under 11 Girl: Eva Ressel, Beatrice Steele
Under 10 Boy: Anthony Y Zhang
Under 9 Girl: Stephanie du Toit
Under 8 Girl: Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Under 180: James M Foster, Jasper Tambini
Under 160: Roger Greatorex, Mark A Reynolds
Under 140: Richard L Bowman, Simon Watson
Under 120: Shirdel Khosroabadi
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Many thanks for that. I made an error with the U10s which I've now corrected. Wordsworth should read Wadsworth in your list.
-
- Posts: 5249
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:56 pm
- Location: Croydon
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Are the numbers in brackets supposed to be the number of Championships that each has won.Alex McFarlane wrote:List of Champions I can oblige with.
2011 Sheffield
Champion: Mickey Adams (3)
Women's : Jovanka Houska (4)
Senior: David Anderton (5)
If so, why count shared Championships for David Anderton but not for Mickey Adams?
-
- Posts: 1757
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 8:52 pm
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Waxing too lyrical with Wadsworth - sorry!
Doesn't 3 + 1 = 3 for Mickey? Oops.
Doesn't 3 + 1 = 3 for Mickey? Oops.
-
- Posts: 4542
- Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:04 pm
- Location: writer
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
The English Champions have been left out.
Michael Adams (2), Nigel Short (2)
Jovanka Houska (4)
I see the 2011 ECF YearBook has a mistake regarding the 2008 English Champion. Correct is Keith Arkell, Stuart Conquest.
Keith's name has been omitted.
Stewart Reuben
Michael Adams (2), Nigel Short (2)
Jovanka Houska (4)
I see the 2011 ECF YearBook has a mistake regarding the 2008 English Champion. Correct is Keith Arkell, Stuart Conquest.
Keith's name has been omitted.
Stewart Reuben
-
- Posts: 3600
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 11:54 am
Re: International Round Up 9/8/11
Final Scores from Davos
1st Matthew Turner 6.5/7
2= Mark Ferguson, Bjorn Tiller 5
5th= Andrew Bigg, David James 4.5
12th Chris Briscoe 4
39th brian Smith 1.5
Lots and lots of mountian walking and beautiful alpine scenery, we even awoke one morning to a dusting of snow. Before getting the impression that it was totally idyllic, you should know beer was £7 a pint (and Fergie's G&T a mere £12).
1st Matthew Turner 6.5/7
2= Mark Ferguson, Bjorn Tiller 5
5th= Andrew Bigg, David James 4.5
12th Chris Briscoe 4
39th brian Smith 1.5
Lots and lots of mountian walking and beautiful alpine scenery, we even awoke one morning to a dusting of snow. Before getting the impression that it was totally idyllic, you should know beer was £7 a pint (and Fergie's G&T a mere £12).