International Round Up 20/9/11
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:07 pm
International Round-up 20/9/11
Circolo Scacchistico Amos Cusini Livigno 12-18 September 2011
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=126
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=90
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=129
Congratulations to Callum Kilpatrick who finished in equal fifth place, a point behind the winner, on 6/9 securing an IM norm with a round to spare and then defeating a GM rated 2569 with black to score his first GM norm. He also qualified for the FM title by reaching 2300. His rating performance was 2604 against an average of 2478. Adam Hunt scored 5 and performed at 2532.
e2e4 Sunningdale Congress : 16-18 September 2011
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/Sept2011/open.htm
http://e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/Sept2011/major.htm
Mark Hebden won the FIDE rated Open with 4.5/5 ahead of Nick Pert, Simon Williams, David Haydon, Peter Roberson and TS Venkataramanan who all scored 4. Keith Arkell and James Holland scored 3.5 and Alan Merry, George O’Toole, Matthew Wadsworth and Peter Williams were amongst those on 3.
Mustapha Othman, Peter Tart and Robert Thompson shared first equal in the FIDE rated Major with 4.5. Yasmin Giles was amongst the players who finished on 4.
European Youth Chess Championship U8 – U18 Albena, Bulgaria 10-20 Sep 2011
http://www.eycc2011.eu/
http://chess-results.com/tnr55709.aspx? ... =ENG&lan=1
England scores (out of nine) were as follows:
Under 18 boys: James Foster 3.5
Under 18 girls: Abigail Pritchard 2
Under 16 boys: Marcus Harvey 5
Under 16 girls: Chantelle Foster 4
Under 14: Henry Broadley 5.5, Tarun Malhotra 5, Ananthanarayan Balaji 4.5
Under 14 girls: Louise Head 4
Under 12 boys: Harry Croasdale 2.5
Under 10: Arul Gupta 4.5
Under 10 girls: Asha Jina 4
Future events:
European Club Cup Rogaska Slatina, Slovenia 23 Sep - 1 Oct 2011
http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com/
Both White Rose and e2e4.org.uk have taken up their places from the 4NCL. Michael Adams is representing Baden Baden, his Bundesliga team.
International chess festival Badia de Cala Millor Sept 24th to Oct 2nd 2011
http://www.ajedrezcalamillor.com/en/index.php
The open that Simon Williams and Adam Hunt were due to play in has been cancelled. Regrettably the organisers did not feel the need to contact the players and so they only found out five days before when they requested a list of players.
In addition to the individual websites the latest international chess news can be found at
the following link: http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic880.html
I encourage players to send me details of events they or others are playing in abroad and I will do my best to include them in my round-up. There is a list of international tournaments at home and abroad listed here: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2372
Lawrence Cooper,
Director of International Chess 20/9/11
Circolo Scacchistico Amos Cusini Livigno 12-18 September 2011
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=126
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=90
http://www.livignoscacchi.it/eng/?pag=129
Congratulations to Callum Kilpatrick who finished in equal fifth place, a point behind the winner, on 6/9 securing an IM norm with a round to spare and then defeating a GM rated 2569 with black to score his first GM norm. He also qualified for the FM title by reaching 2300. His rating performance was 2604 against an average of 2478. Adam Hunt scored 5 and performed at 2532.
e2e4 Sunningdale Congress : 16-18 September 2011
http://www.e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/Sept2011/open.htm
http://e2e4.org.uk/sunningdale/Sept2011/major.htm
Mark Hebden won the FIDE rated Open with 4.5/5 ahead of Nick Pert, Simon Williams, David Haydon, Peter Roberson and TS Venkataramanan who all scored 4. Keith Arkell and James Holland scored 3.5 and Alan Merry, George O’Toole, Matthew Wadsworth and Peter Williams were amongst those on 3.
Mustapha Othman, Peter Tart and Robert Thompson shared first equal in the FIDE rated Major with 4.5. Yasmin Giles was amongst the players who finished on 4.
European Youth Chess Championship U8 – U18 Albena, Bulgaria 10-20 Sep 2011
http://www.eycc2011.eu/
http://chess-results.com/tnr55709.aspx? ... =ENG&lan=1
England scores (out of nine) were as follows:
Under 18 boys: James Foster 3.5
Under 18 girls: Abigail Pritchard 2
Under 16 boys: Marcus Harvey 5
Under 16 girls: Chantelle Foster 4
Under 14: Henry Broadley 5.5, Tarun Malhotra 5, Ananthanarayan Balaji 4.5
Under 14 girls: Louise Head 4
Under 12 boys: Harry Croasdale 2.5
Under 10: Arul Gupta 4.5
Under 10 girls: Asha Jina 4
Future events:
European Club Cup Rogaska Slatina, Slovenia 23 Sep - 1 Oct 2011
http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com/
Both White Rose and e2e4.org.uk have taken up their places from the 4NCL. Michael Adams is representing Baden Baden, his Bundesliga team.
International chess festival Badia de Cala Millor Sept 24th to Oct 2nd 2011
http://www.ajedrezcalamillor.com/en/index.php
The open that Simon Williams and Adam Hunt were due to play in has been cancelled. Regrettably the organisers did not feel the need to contact the players and so they only found out five days before when they requested a list of players.
In addition to the individual websites the latest international chess news can be found at
the following link: http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic880.html
I encourage players to send me details of events they or others are playing in abroad and I will do my best to include them in my round-up. There is a list of international tournaments at home and abroad listed here: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2372
Lawrence Cooper,
Director of International Chess 20/9/11