English Chess Forum

A home for discussions on the English Chess scene.
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 4:09 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: NW4 4UY
(for players under ECF 160 or equivalent*)

http://www.londonchessclassic.com/pr.classic_amateur_challenge.htm

Playing Schedule

1: 2.30pm-6.30pm Monday 5th December
2: 4.30pm-8.30pm Tuesday 6th
3: 2.30pm-6.30pm Wednesday 7th (rest day for the Classic)
4: 2.30pm-6.30pm Thursday 8th
5: 2.30pm-6.30pm Friday 9th

Time limit: 1 hour and 30 minutes for each player plus 30 seconds a move from the start of the game.

Players who are not present after 30 minutes may be defaulted and their opponents re-paired. If you are running late contact me (07855 036 537).

Under 160 ECF or equivalent*
Unrated players (we will accept national ratings and we will attempt to give all unrated players an estimate for the tournament) cannot win more than 20% of a cash prize
ECF Graded, NOT rated by FIDE
Swiss System
BYES: you can take up to two half point byes in rounds 1-4 by notifying the tournament controller.
Pairings by Tournament Director

Prizes: £150 1st prize, £100 2nd prize guaranteed and probably a grading prize for players graded Under 120. However, if we get enough players we can run two separate tournaments, one for players U160 and another just for players Under 120!


ENTRIES as of 21 November 2011

Brendan O'Gorman 159 116382G DHSS
Fraser Musson 157 116021H Crowborough
David Openshaw 154 220492H Cavendish
McKenna John 145 115319F Crystal Palace
John Sargent 141 262390A Imperial College
Harvey Grewal 135 132622D Ealing
Tim Crouch 134 264336E Kings Head
David Lawrence 133 114137F Surrey
Barry Miles 116 163954H Coulsdon
Enrique Melcon 95 32036817 FIDE Spain

HOW TO ENTER

Entry Fee: £30.00 - send your entry by post directly to me (Adam Raoof, 328 Watford Way, Hendon NW4 4UY) cheques payable to Chess & Bridge Ltd.
Late Entry Fee after 25 November and BEFORE 5th December: £40.00 - you can register by emailing your details to me before the 4th December.

* (Under 1930 FIDE, Under 1880 other national ratings) contact adamraoof@gmail.com if in doubt)

http://www.londonchessclassic.com/pr.classic_amateur_challenge.htm

_________________
Adam Raoof
FIDE International Organiser & Arbiter
Golders Green RP - http://bit.ly/ggrpchess
Hampstead Congresses - http://bit.ly/hampsteadchess
Muswell Hill RP - http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk
http://www.chessengland.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:45 pm
Posts: 400
(bump)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: NW4 4UY
Mike Gunn wrote:
(bump)


Thanks Mike! Now up to 20 entries, and happy to take entry by email with NO penalty and no payment required in advance - just pay £30 on the day if you register in advance.

_________________
Adam Raoof
FIDE International Organiser & Arbiter
Golders Green RP - http://bit.ly/ggrpchess
Hampstead Congresses - http://bit.ly/hampsteadchess
Muswell Hill RP - http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk
http://www.chessengland.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:45 pm
Posts: 400
(Bump. again, as I notice this excellent event does not appear on the website or original leaflet.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: NW4 4UY
Entries so far, plus a few not yet processed

Brendan O'Gorman 159 116382G DHSS
Joseph J Skielnik 159 119090J Battersea
Fraser Musson 157 116021H Crowborough
David Openshaw 154 220492H Cavendish
Greg Sweetland 146 104576D
McKenna John 145 115319F Crystal Palace
John Sargent 141 262390A Imperial College
Harvey Grewal 135 132622D Ealing
John Torrance 134 233809K
Tim Crouch 134 264336E Kings Head
David Lawrence 133 114137F Surrey
Mike Gunn 130 172367E
Gerald Parfett 127 135387B
Mehmet Fatih Varli 119 6322425
Barry Miles 116 163954H Coulsdon
Enrique Melcon 95 32036817 FIDE Spain

_________________
Adam Raoof
FIDE International Organiser & Arbiter
Golders Green RP - http://bit.ly/ggrpchess
Hampstead Congresses - http://bit.ly/hampsteadchess
Muswell Hill RP - http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk
http://www.chessengland.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: NW4 4UY
If you are thinking of entering the U160 Amateur (you can get a bye if you can't make today's game!) Weekend B or Rapidpay B tournaments at the Classic, there is now an online registration form here:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?hl=en_GB&formkey=dGZBZE56TGxCN01qaHB5VmJJeUktR3c6MQ#gid=0

Please fill in as many fields as you can to help us process your entry. When you arrive please go to the Information Desk and fill out a form and pay your entry fee. All events are in the East Hall, where you can collect your player's badge which you should wear at all times.

_________________
Adam Raoof
FIDE International Organiser & Arbiter
Golders Green RP - http://bit.ly/ggrpchess
Hampstead Congresses - http://bit.ly/hampsteadchess
Muswell Hill RP - http://www.muswellhillchess.blogspot.co.uk
http://www.chessengland.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:10 am
Posts: 343
Dear Adam, I could not see the final scores in this U160 or the Korchnoi simul on your site. Can you en :idea: lighten me please, Young Man?

James PrattBCM ET


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:18 pm
Posts: 7346
Location: Oldbury, Worcestershire
I've sent them to the webmaster.

Here they are in text form. Apologies if the format's a bit rubbish.

Code:
London Chess Classic U160 Amateur   
U160 Amateur   
   
Venue:      Olympia Hall, London   
Date:       05 Dec 11 to 09 Dec 11   
Controller: Mr Alex Holowczak   
Timings:    90 mins to completion.    
            Plus an additional 30 secs for each move.   
   
                                ECF                   R O U N D S   
 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   
   1 Kebbedies, Frank.........  145e         w13+  b5=   w16+  b10=  b14+   4   5  856 171    
   2 Openshaw, David K........  154B 220492H w15+  b11+  w10+  b6=   b5=    4   5  850 170    
   
   3 Lawrence, David J........  133A 114137F w5-   b15+  w19+  b12=  bye+   3½  4  569 142    
   4 McKenna, John R..........  145A 115319F bye=  b16=  w11=  b9+   w10+   3½  4  643 161    
   5 O'Gorman, Brendan........  159A 116382G b3+   w1=   bye=  b8+   w2=    3½  4  651 163    
   6 Sargent, John R..........  141A 262390A bye=  b21+  w12+  w2=   b7=    3½  4  660 165    
   7 Skielnik, Joseph J.......  159A 119090J w9+   b12=  w8=   b18+  w6=    3½  5  770 154    
   
   8 Watts, Peter J...........  108D 178214K w25+  bye=  b7=   w5-   b17+   3   4  541 135    
   
   9 Gunn, Michael J..........  130A 172367E b7-   w24+  b14=  w4-   b20+   2½  5  678 136    
  10 Messere, Owen............  154A 271810J b17+  bye+  b2-   w1=   b4-    2½  5  598 120    
  11 Musson, Fraser J.........  125* 116021H b20+  w2-   b4=   w14-  b21+   2½  5  652 130    
  12 Sweetland, Greig A.......  146E 104576D b24+  w7=   b6-   w3=   b15=   2½  5  670 134    
  13 Upton, William E.........  110D 145151A b1-   w17+  w18-  bye=  b19+   2½  4  485 121    
  14 Vehmeyer, Thomas.........  149e         bye=  b18=  w9=   b11+  w1-    2½  4  534 134    
  15 Winter, Malcolm J........  121A 187028C b2-   w3-   b24+  w20+  w12=   2½  5  658 132    
   
  16 Crouch, Timothy J........  134A 264336E w21=  w4=   b1-   w17-  bye+   2   4  412 103    
  17 Parfett, Gerald F........  127A 135387B w10-  b13-  w21+  b16+  w8-    2   5  551 110    
  18 Torrance, John...........  134A 233809K b19=  w14=  b13+  w7-   bye-   2   4  512 128    
   
  19 Bullock, Lee.............   79E 283350F w18=  bye=  b3-   bye=  w13-   1½  3  248  83    
  20 Karel, Ayse..............  109C 253359F w11-  w22=  b25+  b15-  w9-    1½  5  449  90    
  21 Melcon, Rodrigo..........   95e         b16=  w6-   b17-  w25+  w11-   1½  5  488  98    
  22 Minor, Harry.............  104A 268045C       b20=              w25+   1½  2  226 113    
   
  23 Belinfante, Neville......  127B 134481L       b10+                     1   1  204 204    
  24 Varli, Mehmet Fatih......  116e         w12-  b9-   w15-  bye+  bye-   1   3  247  82    
   
  25 Coombes, Fred............   67C 102009C b8-   bye=  w20-  b21-  b22-    ½  4  213  53    
   
  26 Grewal, Harvey...........  136* 132622D                                0   0    0   0    
  27 Musson, Adam J...........  159D 285022K                                0   0    0   0    
   
Index:   
     A = Player's score   
     B = Number of graded games played   
     C = Total grading points   
     D = Grading performance   
   
   
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.1) which is available from   
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941   
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk   

_________________
April 26-27: National Club Championships
July 12: County Championship Finals Day
July 19-August 2: British Chess Championships


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:23 pm
Posts: 143
Alex

The format you have used is ideal for this forum, but not the best format for the web. Can you upload the results to Tournament Director's Results Service, then provide the link to the London Chess Classic webmaster? This is how all the weekender rapidplay results were done.

Regards

Neville Belinfante


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:18 pm
Posts: 7346
Location: Oldbury, Worcestershire
Your wish has been granted.

Apologies for not doing this earlier in the week.

_________________
April 26-27: National Club Championships
July 12: County Championship Finals Day
July 19-August 2: British Chess Championships


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group