World Schools
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
World Schools
This year's event is being held in Juiz de Fora, Brazil from 26th November to 4th December. England has a total of twelve players competing in seven of the twelve sections.
Round 1 is now complete with England scoring 11.5/12 (including three defaults).
Pairings and results are available via the Chess-results website although there is no single page where England scores can be viewed so it is necessary to trawl through several different pages although this is a good place to start: http://chess-results.com/fed.aspx?lan=1&fed=BRA
Round 1 is now complete with England scoring 11.5/12 (including three defaults).
Pairings and results are available via the Chess-results website although there is no single page where England scores can be viewed so it is necessary to trawl through several different pages although this is a good place to start: http://chess-results.com/fed.aspx?lan=1&fed=BRA
-
- Posts: 3604
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 11:54 am
Re: World Schools
I do find it quite remarkable that 12 players (or rather the families of those 12 players) thought it was a good idea to go to this event. As far as I could see there are basically no other Western European players. It must be costing an absolute fortune.
-
- Posts: 1732
- Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:15 pm
Re: World Schools
Any excuse to go to Brazil!Matthew Turner wrote:I do find it quite remarkable that 12 players (or rather the families of those 12 players) thought it was a good idea to go to this event. As far as I could see there are basically no other Western European players. It must be costing an absolute fortune.
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
A respectable score of 8/12 in round 2 with wins for Billy Twigge-Molecey and Callum Brewer in the U15s, Lauren Weaver in the U15G, Nikolai Hinterreither & Jakob Holton in the U13s, Bobby Akeya Price, Dhruva Bhagwat and Adithya Pramod Paleri in the U9s.LawrenceCooper wrote:This year's event is being held in Juiz de Fora, Brazil from 26th November to 4th December. England has a total of twelve players competing in seven of the twelve sections.
Round 1 is now complete with England scoring 11.5/12 (including three defaults).
Pairings and results are available via the Chess-results website although there is no single page where England scores can be viewed so it is necessary to trawl through several different pages although this is a good place to start: http://chess-results.com/fed.aspx?lan=1&fed=BRA
Scores after round 2:
U15s: Billy Twigge-Molecey 2 Callum Brewer 1.5.
U15G: Lauren Weaver 2.
U13: Nikolai Hinterreither & jakob Holton 2.
U11: Max Miller & Adithya Munshi 1.
U11G: Elizabeth Johnson 1.
U9: Bobby Akeya Price, Dhruva Bhagwat & Adithya Pramod Paleri 2.
U7: Savin Dias 1.
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
8.5/12 for England today with wins for Callum, Lauren, Elizabeth, Aditya, Bobby, Adithya & Savin and draws for Billy, Jakob and Max.
Scores after 3 rounds:
U15s: Billy Twigge-Molecey & Callum Brewer 2.5.
U15G: Lauren Weaver 3.
U13: Jakob Holton 2.5, Nikolai Hinterreither 2.
U11: Adithya Munshi 2, Max Miller 1.5.
U11G: Elizabeth Johnson 2.
U9: Bobby Akeya Price & Adithya Pramod Paleri 3, Dhruva Bhagwat 2.
U7: Savin Dias 2.
Scores after 3 rounds:
U15s: Billy Twigge-Molecey & Callum Brewer 2.5.
U15G: Lauren Weaver 3.
U13: Jakob Holton 2.5, Nikolai Hinterreither 2.
U11: Adithya Munshi 2, Max Miller 1.5.
U11G: Elizabeth Johnson 2.
U9: Bobby Akeya Price & Adithya Pramod Paleri 3, Dhruva Bhagwat 2.
U7: Savin Dias 2.
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
England scored 7/12 on the first part of the double round day with wins for Jakob, Nikolai, Aditya, Max, Bobby and Savin and draws for Elizabeth & Dhruva.
Scores as follows:
U15: Billy & Callum 2.5.
U15G: Lauren 3
U13: Jakob 3.5, Nikolai 3.
U11: Aditya 3, Max 2.5.
U11G: Elizabeth 2.5.
U9: Bobby 4, Adithya 3, Dhruva 2.5.
U7: Savin 3.
Total score 35/48.
Scores as follows:
U15: Billy & Callum 2.5.
U15G: Lauren 3
U13: Jakob 3.5, Nikolai 3.
U11: Aditya 3, Max 2.5.
U11G: Elizabeth 2.5.
U9: Bobby 4, Adithya 3, Dhruva 2.5.
U7: Savin 3.
Total score 35/48.
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
Round 5 resulted in another 7/12 score for England. There were wins for Callum, Aditya, Elizabeth, Adithya, Bobby & Savin with draws for Billy & Lauren.
Scores after 5 rounds:
U15: Callum 3.5, Billy 3.
U15G: Lauren 3.5.
U13: Jakob 3.5, Nikolai 3.
U11: Aditya 4, Max 2.5.
U11G: Elizabeth 3.5.
U9: Bobby 5/5, Adithya 4, Dhruva 2.5.
U7: Savin 4.
Total: 42.
http://chess-results.com/tnr152263.aspx ... =30&wi=984
Scores after 5 rounds:
U15: Callum 3.5, Billy 3.
U15G: Lauren 3.5.
U13: Jakob 3.5, Nikolai 3.
U11: Aditya 4, Max 2.5.
U11G: Elizabeth 3.5.
U9: Bobby 5/5, Adithya 4, Dhruva 2.5.
U7: Savin 4.
Total: 42.
http://chess-results.com/tnr152263.aspx ... =30&wi=984
-
- Posts: 1861
- Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 11:21 am
Re: World Schools
Bobby Akeya-Price is rated a lowly 1449.
He won this efficient Dragon in round 4, showing good understanding:
http://chess-results.com/partieSuche.as ... 52263&rd=4
In round 5, he beat the No2 seed from Colombia, rated 1921, that's 472 points ahead of him.
Bobby now shares the lead on 5/5, a point ahead of the field, with the top seed from Uzbekistan, who at 2054 is rated more than 600 points ahead of him.
They will meet in round six.
A splendid performance by the English junior so far.
He won this efficient Dragon in round 4, showing good understanding:
http://chess-results.com/partieSuche.as ... 52263&rd=4
In round 5, he beat the No2 seed from Colombia, rated 1921, that's 472 points ahead of him.
Bobby now shares the lead on 5/5, a point ahead of the field, with the top seed from Uzbekistan, who at 2054 is rated more than 600 points ahead of him.
They will meet in round six.
A splendid performance by the English junior so far.
-
- Posts: 7230
- Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
- Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Re: World Schools
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess
-
- Posts: 8472
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:28 pm
Re: World Schools
I think it is excellent that these players and their families made the investment in time, money and effort to go to Brazil. The Schools events are not designed for the stars who are on a fast track to the GM title and are already semi-pro at 14. They are for schoolchildren who have a particular ability for chess and wish to take it as far, without distorting their outside life, as it will go. Probably some of the England team will do very well, and I hope they will all look back on it as a wonderful experience.Matthew Turner wrote:I do find it quite remarkable that 12 players (or rather the families of those 12 players) thought it was a good idea to go to this event. As far as I could see there are basically no other Western European players. It must be costing an absolute fortune.
If you want a picture of the future, imagine a QR code stamped on a human face — forever.
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
Results of the last round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
6 4 6 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas 1991 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
6 5 19 Bader Michel 0 3 0 - 1 3 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 7
6 3 8 Weaver Lauren 1489 3½ 1 - 0 3 Baca Olazaval Ximena 1701 5
6 8 25 Abilhoa Gustavo Auer 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Holton Jake 1534 17
6 12 14 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 3 1 - 0 3 Da Silva Yago Ignacio 0 40
6 5 10 Avila Pavas Santiago 1740 4 ½ - ½ 4 Munshi Aditya 0 58
6 20 55 Max Charles Miller 0 2½ 1 - 0 2½ Contreras Riquelme Santiago 0 33
6 5 28 Lopes Layssa Bugala 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Johnson Elizabeth 0 24
6 1 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 0 - 1 5 Sindarov Javokhir 2054 1
6 3 10 Paleri Adithya P 1438 4 0 - 1 4 Flores Quillas Diego Saul Rod 1684 5
6 13 50 Supo Caso Eduardo 0 3 0 - 1 2½ Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
6 2 2 Dev Shah 1448 4½ 1 - 0 4 Dias Savin 0 14
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
6 4 6 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas 1991 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
6 5 19 Bader Michel 0 3 0 - 1 3 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 7
6 3 8 Weaver Lauren 1489 3½ 1 - 0 3 Baca Olazaval Ximena 1701 5
6 8 25 Abilhoa Gustavo Auer 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Holton Jake 1534 17
6 12 14 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 3 1 - 0 3 Da Silva Yago Ignacio 0 40
6 5 10 Avila Pavas Santiago 1740 4 ½ - ½ 4 Munshi Aditya 0 58
6 20 55 Max Charles Miller 0 2½ 1 - 0 2½ Contreras Riquelme Santiago 0 33
6 5 28 Lopes Layssa Bugala 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Johnson Elizabeth 0 24
6 1 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 0 - 1 5 Sindarov Javokhir 2054 1
6 3 10 Paleri Adithya P 1438 4 0 - 1 4 Flores Quillas Diego Saul Rod 1684 5
6 13 50 Supo Caso Eduardo 0 3 0 - 1 2½ Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
6 2 2 Dev Shah 1448 4½ 1 - 0 4 Dias Savin 0 14
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
Results of the last round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
7 3 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4 0 - 1 4 CM Kimelman Gabriel 2004 4
7 5 11 Brewer Callum D 1793 4 ½ - ½ 4 Herath Hasitha P 1528 16
7 1 6 Faruq Afifa Ayyun 1629 6 ½ - ½ 4½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
7 5 17 Holton Jake 1534 4½ 1 - 0 4½ CM Frois Vitor Amorim 1745 6
7 10 68 Oliveira Rikelmy de Azeredo 0 4 0 - 1 4 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
7 5 58 Munshi Aditya 0 4½ 0 - 1 4½ CM Budiarto Dhatuyo 1579 17
7 13 47 Gonzalo Ernesto Munoz 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
7 2 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 4½ 1 - 0 5 Felix Luiza De Oliveira 1498 7
7 2 5 Flores Quillas Diego Saul Rod 1684 5 1 - 0 5 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 9
7 6 25 De Sa Vitor Ribeiro Lima 0 4 0 - 1 4 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
7 8 16 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 3½ 1 - 0 3½ Donato Murillo Vernillo 0 27
7 5 14 Dias Savin 0 4 1 - 0 4 Tarhan Adar 0 31
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
7 3 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4 0 - 1 4 CM Kimelman Gabriel 2004 4
7 5 11 Brewer Callum D 1793 4 ½ - ½ 4 Herath Hasitha P 1528 16
7 1 6 Faruq Afifa Ayyun 1629 6 ½ - ½ 4½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
7 5 17 Holton Jake 1534 4½ 1 - 0 4½ CM Frois Vitor Amorim 1745 6
7 10 68 Oliveira Rikelmy de Azeredo 0 4 0 - 1 4 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
7 5 58 Munshi Aditya 0 4½ 0 - 1 4½ CM Budiarto Dhatuyo 1579 17
7 13 47 Gonzalo Ernesto Munoz 0 3½ 0 - 1 3½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
7 2 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 4½ 1 - 0 5 Felix Luiza De Oliveira 1498 7
7 2 5 Flores Quillas Diego Saul Rod 1684 5 1 - 0 5 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 9
7 6 25 De Sa Vitor Ribeiro Lima 0 4 0 - 1 4 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
7 8 16 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 3½ 1 - 0 3½ Donato Murillo Vernillo 0 27
7 5 14 Dias Savin 0 4 1 - 0 4 Tarhan Adar 0 31
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
Results of the last round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
8 4 14 Guedes Matheus Resende 1648 4½ 0 - 1 4½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
8 6 9 Da Silva Vinicius R. Rodrigue 1829 4 ½ - ½ 4 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 7
8 2 8 Weaver Lauren 1489 5 ½ - ½ 5 Sirahata Hasegava Flavia 1536 7
8 3 17 Holton Jake 1534 5½ 0 - 1 5½ FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo 2171 1
8 5 14 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 5 0 - 1 5 Almeida Gianluca Jorio 1693 10
8 9 55 Max Charles Miller 0 4½ 1 - 0 4½ labussiere Victor 0 74
8 10 70 Takano Nicholas Ryo 0 4½ 0 - 1 4½ Munshi Aditya 0 58
8 1 44 Walukow Theodora Paulina 0 6 1 - 0 5½ Johnson Elizabeth 0 24
8 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 6 1 - 0 5 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 9
8 4 10 Paleri Adithya P 1438 5 1 - 0 5 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 31
8 7 16 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
8 1 5 CM Ochirbat Lkhagvajamts 0 5½ 1 - 0 5 Dias Savin 0 14
Pairings of the next round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
9 2 1 Cori Quispe Kevin 2412 6 5½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
9 7 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4½ 4½ De Oliveira Silva Caio Leonardo Carvalho 0 25
9 4 9 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 1413 5 5½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
9 5 9 Dalanhol Joao Vitor 1694 5½ 5½ Holton Jake 1534 17
9 10 26 Araoz Andrade Ivan Alexander 0 5 5 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
9 6 58 Munshi Aditya 0 5½ 5½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
9 3 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 5½ 6½ Prado Matos Briguithe 1470 8
9 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 7 6 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
9 5 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 5 Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
9 7 31 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 5 5 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
9 5 14 Dias Savin 0 5 5 Ansat Aldiyar 0 7
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
8 4 14 Guedes Matheus Resende 1648 4½ 0 - 1 4½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
8 6 9 Da Silva Vinicius R. Rodrigue 1829 4 ½ - ½ 4 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 7
8 2 8 Weaver Lauren 1489 5 ½ - ½ 5 Sirahata Hasegava Flavia 1536 7
8 3 17 Holton Jake 1534 5½ 0 - 1 5½ FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo 2171 1
8 5 14 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 5 0 - 1 5 Almeida Gianluca Jorio 1693 10
8 9 55 Max Charles Miller 0 4½ 1 - 0 4½ labussiere Victor 0 74
8 10 70 Takano Nicholas Ryo 0 4½ 0 - 1 4½ Munshi Aditya 0 58
8 1 44 Walukow Theodora Paulina 0 6 1 - 0 5½ Johnson Elizabeth 0 24
8 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 6 1 - 0 5 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 9
8 4 10 Paleri Adithya P 1438 5 1 - 0 5 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 31
8 7 16 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
8 1 5 CM Ochirbat Lkhagvajamts 0 5½ 1 - 0 5 Dias Savin 0 14
Pairings of the next round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
9 2 1 Cori Quispe Kevin 2412 6 5½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
9 7 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4½ 4½ De Oliveira Silva Caio Leonardo Carvalho 0 25
9 4 9 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 1413 5 5½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
9 5 9 Dalanhol Joao Vitor 1694 5½ 5½ Holton Jake 1534 17
9 10 26 Araoz Andrade Ivan Alexander 0 5 5 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
9 6 58 Munshi Aditya 0 5½ 5½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
9 3 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 5½ 6½ Prado Matos Briguithe 1470 8
9 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 7 6 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
9 5 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 5 Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
9 7 31 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 5 5 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
9 5 14 Dias Savin 0 5 5 Ansat Aldiyar 0 7
-
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:13 am
Re: World Schools
Results of the last round for ENG
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
9 2 1 Cori Quispe Kevin 2412 6 1 - 0 5½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
9 7 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4½ 1 - 0 4½ De Oliveira Silva Caio Leonardo Carvalho 0 25
9 4 9 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 1413 5 ½ - ½ 5½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
9 5 9 Dalanhol Joao Vitor 1694 5½ 1 - 0 5½ Holton Jake 1534 17
9 10 26 Araoz Andrade Ivan Alexander 0 5 0 - 1 5 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
9 6 58 Munshi Aditya 0 5½ 1 - 0 5½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
9 3 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 5½ 0 - 1 6½ Prado Matos Briguithe 1470 8
9 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 7 1 - 0 6 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
9 5 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 ½ - ½ 5 Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
9 7 31 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 5 0 - 1 5 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
9 5 14 Dias Savin 0 5 1 - 0 5 Ansat Aldiyar 0 7
Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
9 2 1 Cori Quispe Kevin 2412 6 1 - 0 5½ Brewer Callum D 1793 11
9 7 7 Twigge-Molecey Billy 1877 4½ 1 - 0 4½ De Oliveira Silva Caio Leonardo Carvalho 0 25
9 4 9 Bonvini Adriana Tonhati 1413 5 ½ - ½ 5½ Weaver Lauren 1489 8
9 5 9 Dalanhol Joao Vitor 1694 5½ 1 - 0 5½ Holton Jake 1534 17
9 10 26 Araoz Andrade Ivan Alexander 0 5 0 - 1 5 Hinterreither Nikolai 1660 14
9 6 58 Munshi Aditya 0 5½ 1 - 0 5½ Max Charles Miller 0 55
9 3 24 Johnson Elizabeth 0 5½ 0 - 1 6½ Prado Matos Briguithe 1470 8
9 2 3 CM Can Isik 1819 7 1 - 0 6 Paleri Adithya P 1438 10
9 5 9 Akeya-Price Robert 1449 5 ½ - ½ 5 Borges Filho Rodrigo Machado 0 17
9 7 31 Gomes Pedro Pessoa 0 5 0 - 1 5 Bhagwat R Dhruva 0 16
9 5 14 Dias Savin 0 5 1 - 0 5 Ansat Aldiyar 0 7