Search found 7 matches

by Peter Kirby
Sun Jan 27, 2019 2:06 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: ChessBase 14 Question
Replies: 1
Views: 369

ChessBase 14 Question

I bought CB14 about a year ago... a few months ago it started asking for the activation key when opening. I ignored this request and it continued to operate normally. Now it has started repeatedly closing, when I don't enter the activation key. I have now entered the activation key, which the softwa...
by Peter Kirby
Tue Aug 23, 2016 6:59 pm
Forum: International News
Topic: England Olympiad teams announcement
Replies: 110
Views: 10780

Re: England Olympiad teams announcement

The last Guernsey visa is now due by the 28th.
by Peter Kirby
Thu Aug 18, 2016 6:56 pm
Forum: International News
Topic: England Olympiad teams announcement
Replies: 110
Views: 10780

Re: England Olympiad teams announcement

Guernsey have 5 / 6 visas, the last one is due by the 20th.
by Peter Kirby
Sat May 28, 2016 5:53 pm
Forum: International News
Topic: Olympiad Captains
Replies: 29
Views: 4040

Re: Olympiad Captains

I should have added in my original comments, that although a FIDE Trainers License is required, IM's and GM's can apply by post for DI and don't need to attend the lengthy seminars required for everyone else.
by Peter Kirby
Fri May 27, 2016 6:15 pm
Forum: International News
Topic: Olympiad Captains
Replies: 29
Views: 4040

Re: Olympiad Captains

When they say "title" do they mean OTB or arbiter title as well as Trainer title?
Trainer Title is required.
by Peter Kirby
Fri May 27, 2016 4:46 pm
Forum: International News
Topic: Olympiad Captains
Replies: 29
Views: 4040

Re: Olympiad Captains

Rules 4.1 & 4.2 from the FIDE Handbook are to be enforced at the Olympiad. FIDE have recently sent an email (May 5th) of clarification to all Federations.

The terms "Trainer" and "Captain" are used inter-changeably.