Search found 18063 matches

by Roger de Coverly
Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:09 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

Thanks for the pointer. One bit of this confuses me: ECF Guidance wrote: Suggestions for the Players 3) If you play for a win, you risk losing unless your opponent could not possibly checkmate you. So this saying that if one claims a draw under 10.2, one should not continue playing for a win? Or is...
by Roger de Coverly
Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:30 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: British Championship 2008
Replies: 58
Views: 4921

Re: British Championship 2008

AFAIK the current qualifying system is a shambles. I can remember people touring the country in the 90s to qualify; who does so now? The current system isn't really any different from fifteen years or even twenty five years ago - the only real change seems to be that more events are qualifiers and ...
by Roger de Coverly
Fri Aug 01, 2008 3:18 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: British Championship 2008
Replies: 58
Views: 4921

Re: British Championship 2008

I'm not sure how much it would help, but certainly I think we should restrict the British to GMs, IMs, WGMs, a few leading juniors and anyone over 2350. However, it's important IMO that anyone can qualify, so let's go back to having a proper qualification system. A maximum of ten weekenders spread ...
by Roger de Coverly
Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:42 am
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

They (the match captains) should consider the claim, penalise if it is wrong, accept if valid and postpone if uncertain. Doesn't that depend on whether the league rules consider the match captains to be "an arbiter present"? If there's no arbiter, the FIDE rules imply that play ceases immediately a...
by Roger de Coverly
Tue Jul 22, 2008 4:05 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Using ones own clock
Replies: 37
Views: 2941

Re: Using ones own clock

The laws state (6.3) that immediately after a flag falls, the requirements of 6.2a are checked (whether the minimum number of moves required for the first session have been made). agreed If they have, the additional time is added and play continues. I don't see that the laws of chess are drafted to...
by Roger de Coverly
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:06 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Using ones own clock
Replies: 37
Views: 2941

Re: Using ones own clock

Jack Rudd wrote The clock increments when the time reaches 0, not when the moves reach 35. The flag will come up when one side reaches 0, and it's then up to the relevant individuals to determine whether the time control has been reached. I find this convention a bit annoying. With a mechanical clo...
by Roger de Coverly
Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:43 am
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

I would like to hear from people who have experience regarding the application of this rule in rapidplay tournaments. I'm sure it's normal for rapidplay tournaments to apply 10.2. Equally you wouldn't expect it for a 5 minute (blitz) tournament. 15 minute tournaments are relative rarities. These co...
by Roger de Coverly
Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:36 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

It would therefore be impossible to legally offer a draw and then claim a draw if the offer were rejected.
I'm thinking of this logical sequence

Claimant
plays move
offers draw
presses clock

Opponent
declines draw by playing move
presses clock

Claimant
makes 10.2 claim
by Roger de Coverly
Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:15 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

If someone claims a draw it is important to ask the opponent if they want to play on - while they are answering you can study the position if necessary. And sometimes they just agree. Shouldn't the procedure be for the claimant to first offer the draw? Only if the offer is declined would you summon...
by Roger de Coverly
Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:05 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

Any advances? Do you think you have covered the ending where a player has an extra pawn but offers/claims the draw because of insufficient time? Perhaps along the lines of - the player making the draw claim is the only plausible winner - that's obviously a more difficult call in any but the simples...
by Roger de Coverly
Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

What wording would one use to clarify the situation? It would help if it was stated that where a player with a clearly better or winning position offers a draw within the last 2 minutes, that refusal by the opponent was a case of "the opponent being unable to win by normal means". So if you are ser...
by Roger de Coverly
Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:15 am
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

Surely you're joking?! Are you telling me there are arbiters out there who can barely pass the 100 mark? 100 might be an exaggeration - try 120. You could look up the ECF president for example - but use the inactive players list. If you've read the "considerable renewals" press release on the Olymp...
by Roger de Coverly
Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:53 pm
Forum: Junior Chess
Topic: Wasted talent?
Replies: 32
Views: 6784

Re: Wasted talent?

Ahmeet Ghasi is still playing - but only rapidplay

See the report on the 4NCL rapidplay at

www.4ncl.co.uk
by Roger de Coverly
Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:33 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"
Replies: 123
Views: 10453

Re: FIDE Rule 10.2 and "by normal means"

I think the draw decision was the correct one. Stewart Reuben has advocated that a delay or increment digital clock be substituted in the event of a 10.2 claim and the game continued. A hypothetical substitution is a way of clarifying an arbiter's decision. In this game you might assume that if the ...
by Roger de Coverly
Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:57 am
Forum: Grading Debate
Topic: New grades (split from Editorial thread)
Replies: 118
Views: 11773

Re: New grades (split from Editorial thread)

I suggest that Roger compares his ECF grade and his FIDE rating to see if there is any trend in the relationship between the two. ECF circa 175 (+/- 10) FIDE circa 2100 (+/- 30) Fewer games in the FIDE pool of course. I've known for years that the traditional 8*ECF+600 = FIDE is broken at the 2000 ...