Division Four South 2016-17

Venues, fixtures, teams and related matters.
Richard Bates
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:27 pm

Re: Division Four South 2016-17

Post by Richard Bates » Wed May 03, 2017 8:01 am

In the event that Div 3S teams fold are other Div 3 teams reprieved, or do "promoted" Div 4 team get priority? Or does it depend if it is a relegated Div 2 team or an existing Div 3S team?

Mick Norris
Posts: 7430
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester
Contact:

Re: Division Four South 2016-17

Post by Mick Norris » Wed May 03, 2017 8:43 am

Rule 13.4 In the event that existing teams decide not to renew their entries, teams in the relevant division that would otherwise have been relegated at the end of the season will not be relegated (starting with the relegated team finishing in the highest position, and so on down the relegated teams). In the event that the number of teams not renewing their entries exceeds the number of relegated teams, extra teams will be promoted from the lower division after applying the provisions in the first section of this rule, and so on down the divisions as necessary.
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Richard Bates
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:27 pm

Re: Division Four South 2016-17

Post by Richard Bates » Wed May 03, 2017 9:00 am

So if Warwick select 2, for example, decided to fold next year instead of trying to run a squad split across venues, then they have the power to reprieve Hackney or promote The Full Ponty dependent on whether they (hypothetically) nominate themselves as a Northern or a Southern team?

Roger de Coverly
Posts: 18057
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:51 pm

Re: Division Four South 2016-17

Post by Roger de Coverly » Wed May 03, 2017 10:34 am

Richard Bates wrote:So if Warwick select 2, for example, decided to fold next year instead of trying to run a squad split across venues, then they have the power to reprieve Hackney or promote The Full Ponty dependent on whether they (hypothetically) nominate themselves as a Northern or a Southern team?
Might that not depend on whether there are multiple entry deadlines? If they aren't required to declare whether they are 3S or 3N until they decide that they are entering, then perhaps the league decides for them if they don't enter. It does seem a marginal loophole in the 4NCL rules.

With 3S and 4S in the same venues, a late change wouldn't have the same disruptive effect as when e2e4 pulled out at the last minute, moving a team from 3S to 2 when hotels etc. may already have been booked.

Nick Grey
Posts: 1148
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:16 am

Re: Division Four South 2016-17

Post by Nick Grey » Wed May 03, 2017 9:07 pm

Thanks for the update. There is an issue if there are not exactly 16 teams in division 3 south & at least 16 teams in division 3 north.
So hope everyone gets what they want next season.

Post Reply