Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Results of competitions with tables, or as much detail as is possible.
Post Reply
Mick Norris
Posts: 7788
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:54 pm

Open was won jointly by Adam Ashton and Joe McPhillips

Full details will no doubt follow

I won the Intermediate
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Kevin Thurlow
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:28 pm

Re: Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Kevin Thurlow » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:41 pm

"I won the Intermediate"

Well done! Open next year?

Mick Norris
Posts: 7788
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:11 am

My performance at Bolton in November was 166 which would put me in the top section now and yesterday was I think 167 so my real (as opposed to F) grade will keep me there
It must be 30 years since my only other tournament win so it may be time to stop!
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Kevin Thurlow
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:28 pm

Re: Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Kevin Thurlow » Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:44 pm

No, just hope the next win is not in 30 years!

Mick Norris
Posts: 7788
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester

Re: Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Mick Norris » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:37 pm

35 years ago yesterday me and Morrissey were watching Madonna live at the Hacienda on the Tube C4; where did the years go?
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Andy Stoker
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:23 pm

Re: Stockport Rapidplay Sunday 27 January 2019

Post by Andy Stoker » Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:39 pm

The STOCKPORT RAPIDPLAY 2019
OPEN (19 Competitors)
1 = ASHTON Adam 3Cs 5
McPHILLIPS Joseph Bolton
3 = REEVE Andy Stockport 4
SURTEES Mike Great Lever
5 = ANSARI Athar Newport 3 ½
CARROLL Thomas Hoylake
HANN Mark Altrincham
MACKLIN Paul Chorlton
WOODFINDEN Paul Northwich
10 = DOHERTY Paul Bolton 3
FLORES Marcial Eccles
NIEDBAL Piotr Chorlton
13 = FLETCHER Paul Hillsborough 2 ½
NYAHWO Thomas
YE Kevin 3Cs
16 = EDWARDS-WRIGHT Miles Sasca 2
HILTON Tim Blue Club
18 McDONAGH Michael Chester 1 ½
19 ARMSTRONG Phil Oldham 1

U180 ANSARI Athar Newport 3 ½






MAJOR (27 Competitors)
1 SEERY Phil Bare Village 5 ½
2 = HARMAN George Worsley 4 ½
SEARLES Mathew
4 = BARTOSZ Fayher Crewe 4
GARRETT A
HILL Stephen Meir
REED John Stockport
SHEPPARD Dan Stockport
9 = BARNABY Nick Bolton 3 ½
BITTLOCH Jordi Urmston
11 = CONNOR Michael Great Lever 3
DAVIES Sam Tiger Chess
FLETCHER Gerry Hillsborough
JARDINE Chris Great Lever
TAYLOR Mark Rochdale
TEBELEV Michal 3Cs
VASSILIOU Chris Chorlton
ZHU Yaoyao 3Cs
19 = BARNETT Douglas Crewe 2 ½
LLOYD Stephen Chester
MORELLO Raven Chorlton
PARDOE David Stockport
WOODFINDEN Trevor Denton
24 RENEGADE Richard Crewe 2
25 RIDDOCH Alan Maidstone 1 ½
25 = LOBO Denzil Macclesfield 1
MOAN Francis
U150 HILL Stephen Meir 4
SL (Stockport League) TROPHY SHEPPARD Dan Stockport 4

INTERMEDIATE (35 COMPETITORS)
1 NORRIS Mick Bury 5 ½
2 = BIRCH Mark 4 ½
CROWTHER Andrew Great Lever
JOUANNETT Marc Macclesfield
WINTER Kevin Bradford
6 = BROUGH Anthony Macc;lesfield 4
CATTERMOLE Phil Macclesfield
COE Andy Stockport
DRUMMOND Jade
MOWAT Andrew Stafford
TRIER Joachim Macclesfield
12 = INNES David 3 ½
LAYHE Neville Crewe
SOSNOWSKI Alex Eccles
WHATMORE Stephen Rugeley
WHITEHEAD Gerry Eccles
17 = CROFTS Brian Chesterfield 3
HUGHES Howard Chorlton
KIRACHAN Dimitar Oswestry
LAURENCE Geoff Macclesfield
OWENS Robert
22 = AMARATH Talakalukoppa Chesterfield 2 ½
ASPINALL David Lytham
COWAN Andrew Chorlton
KHOKHAR Khalid Northenden
SHAUGHNESSY Phil Ashton
SMITH Alan
TRIFFITT Bradley York
29 = ASHTON David Pensby 2
BAKER Chris Marple
BAMFORD Paul East Cheshire
HALL Les Crewe
KELLY Mike Grimsby
34 CRAVEN Mike Wilmslow 1 ½
35 GORMAN Ken Poulton-le-Fylde 1
U125 = LAYHE Neville Crewe 3 ½
SOSNOWSKI Alex Eccles
WHATMORE Stephen Rugeley
WHITEHEAD Gerry Eccles
SL TROPHY JOUANNETT Marc Macclesfield 4 ½

MINOR (50 Competitors)
1 SUPATAN Denzel Ashton 5 ½
2 = COX Leon Winwich 5
FOY Jeffrey Altrincham
KAKARPARTHI Vijay Altrincham
5 = HUNT Anthony Northenden 4 ½
JACKSON Edward 3Cs
7 = BOHM Richard Bolton 4
COLTMAN Andre Bare Village
FEARNHEAD Ben Poulton-Le-Fylde
JACKSON Neil 3Cs
LOUGHEED Liam Northenden
MEHMOOD Khalid Manchester
13 = BESWICK Andrew Chorlton 3 ½
DAVISON Nick Liverpool
FEARNHEAD Paul Poulton-Le-Fylde
JACKSON Garry Northenden
KELLY Stephen East Cheshire
LEONARD Peter Liverpool
NIXON Tom
SUPATAN Dawn Ashton
TRIER Simon Macclesfield
22 = BURCHETT Sam Chester Juniors 3
CARROLL Michael Hoylake
DE SANTOS Andrew Preston
FAGAN Anthony Chorlton
IMRYE Ben Northenden
JAYARWANA Thisumi Tameside Juniors
PEATFIELD David Stockport
MICHALEK Lukasz Crewe
WHITE Martin
YE Tim 3Cs
32 = BROUGHTON Russell 2 ½
CRAVEN Paul
HARRIS Mathew Limewood & Scarcroft
McCLELLAN Dougie Bare Village
SNOWDON Michael Rotherham
37 = DOSCHEVSKI Tsvetelin 2
FISHER David Greater Manchester
McCALL Steve East Cheshirre
PALMER Charles
PICHSTONE Andrew Stockport
RIDDOCH Ian Barnett Elizabethan
SAMSON Daniel
WOODFINDEN Ben Northwich
45 = JEFFRIES James 1 ½
TORREGROSA Sacha
47 = ASHTON Alannah 3Cs 1
MALIK Huwain Oldham
49 McCORMICK Roy Frodsham ½
50 METCALFE John Bare Village 0
U91 MEHMOOD Khalid Manchester 4
UG FEARNHEAD Ben Poulton-Le-Fylde 4
U18yrs JACKSON Edward 3Cs 4 ½
U12yrs SUPATAN Dawn Ashton 3 ½
SL TROPHY KAKARPARTHI Vijay Altrincham 5

VETERAN = COE Andy Stockport 4
REED John Stockport
REEVE Andy Stockport

Post Reply