35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Results of competitions with tables, or as much detail as is possible.
Post Reply
LozCooper

35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by LozCooper » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:51 am

35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE 11-13 MARCH

http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk/index. ... &Itemid=38

Allegedly results will be updated on the site over the weekend and I'll publish the final scores on Sunday night.

User avatar
Gareth Harley-Yeo
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:58 pm
Location: Wales
Contact:

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by Gareth Harley-Yeo » Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:56 am

I note GM-elect WIll Taylor has entered the open. Good luck to him!

Roger de Coverly
Posts: 19086
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:51 pm

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by Roger de Coverly » Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:52 am

Gareth Harley-Yeo wrote:I note GM-elect WIll Taylor has entered the open. Good luck to him!
Noting that Mark and Bogdan among others are playing, he might even get to play one of his prospective colleagues. :D

User avatar
David Grobler
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by David Grobler » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:50 pm

Well...I shall be cheering Will on...and will be following his games once I get thrashed in the lower graded section.... :(

LozCooper

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by LozCooper » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:33 pm

Results from the open:

Jonathan Hawkins 4.5/5
Adam Ashton & Bogdan Lalic 4/5

Hawkins beat Hebden and Lalic beat Haslinger both with white while Adam Ashton defeated Richard Britton with black.

LozCooper

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by LozCooper » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:13 am

Round 4 crosstable is here: http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk/images ... able-4.pdf and the round 5 top board results are here: http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk/index. ... &Itemid=54 you can also use this link: http://www.blackpoolchess.org.uk/index. ... &Itemid=54 to access the live games

LozCooper

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by LozCooper » Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:11 am

BLACKPOOL CHESS CONGRESS

The 2011 event was held March 11th. 12th 13th 2011 with 418 players taking part.

The winners are listed below.

OPEN
1st IM Jonathan Hawkins (Consett) 4½/5
2nd= GM Brogdan Lalic (Wood Green) 4/5
Adam Ashton (3Cs)
Grading Prize= 200-190
Martin Brown (Grappenhall) 3/5
Richard Britton (Hull)
Donny Muter (London)
Alan Minnican (Wandering Dragons)
Grading Prize Under 190
Liam Rabbitte (3Cs) 3½/5
Junior Prize &Mike O’Hara Trophy
Michael Rabbitte (3Cs) 3/5
Veterans Prize
Harry Russell (Louth) 2½/5
British Qualifiers IM Lawrence Cooper (Stafford) 3½/5
Brett Lund (Preston)

MAJOR
1st= Phil R Watson (Calderdale) 4½/5
Graham Bolt (Exeter)
Koicki Nicholas( Windsor)
Grading Prizes 184-177
Lee Grinsell (Bushbury) 4/5
Mitchell Burke (3C’S)
Grading Prizes =176-170
Paul Evans (Lytham Ex Services) 3½/5
Peter Mulleady (Atherton)
Daniel Wells (Nottingham Univ)
Grading Prizes =169-162
Henrik Fabri (Isle of Man) 3½/5
Gareth Haslinger (Formby)
Robert Taylor (Preston)
Roelof Westra (Hull)
Grading Prize = Under 162
Thomas Fuller (Imperial College) 2½/5
Jamie Horton (Didsbury)
Abigail Pritchard (Lytham Ex Services)
John Schofield (Crusaders)
Veterans Prize Roelof Westra (Hull) 3½/5
Ladies Prize Sarah Hegarty (Bristol Univ) 3/5
Junior Prize Tom Clements (3C’S) 3/5

MEDIAN
1st= Roderick Johnson (Brentwood) 4½/5
Timothy Woodward (TrowBridge)
3rd=+Grading Prize 154-150=
Robert Dean (Pudsey) 4/5
Paul Clarke (Alwoodley)
Bill O’Rourke (Heywood)

3rd=+Grading Prize 149-145=
Jon Blackburn (Holmes Chapel) 4/5
Vladimirs Botramovics (Woking)
MEDIAN 3rd=+Grading Prize 149-145= continued
Philippe Gleizon (Cockermouth) 4/5
George Horne (Barrow)
John Whitfield (Crusaders)
Grading Prize 144-140
John Sargent (West London) 4/5
Grading Prize
John Clifford (Bon Accord) 4/5
Veteran Prize
Roderick Johnson (Brentwood) 4½/5
Ladies Prize =
Sylvia Chidi (Germany) 3/5
Katie Martin (Edinburgh)
Rachel Cass (Aughton St Michaels)
Junior Prize
Andrew Horton (Didsbury) 3/5

INTERMEDIATE
1st= Erden Akbas (York Univ) 4½/5
Jamie Funnell (Imperial College)
Jordan Lewis (Cleveleys)
Anthony Mathurin (Ilford)
Grading Prize= 134-130
Richard L Bowman (Clayton) 4/5
Garry J Hewitt (Darlington)
James P Friar (Hagley)
David Marshall (Trowbridge)
Jonathan Reese (Runcorn)
Jonathan Taylor (Netherton)
Grading Prize= 129-125
Ken Gorman (Poulton) 3/5
Ian Lamb (Bolton)
Amy Milson (Louth)
Grading Prize 124-120
Paul A Horman (Morecambe) 3½/5
Grading Prize= Under 120
Kevin Burridge (Isle of Man) 3½/5
Veteran Prizes John Sutcliffe (Chester) 3½/5
Andrew Costeloe (Muswell Hill)
Ladies Prize = Amy Milson (Louth) 3/5
Hazel Welch (Seaton)
Junior Prize Jordan Lewis (Cleveleys) 4½/5

MINOR
1st Arek Szota (Harrogate) 5/5
2nd Karol Grztbowski (Cheddleton) 4½/5
3rd= Louise Coxon (Solihull) 4/5
Tracey Clegg (West Nottingham)
Tim Hilton (3Cs)
Grading Prize= 114-107
Wliilam Bazeley (Appleby Frodingham) 3½/5
Patrick Coleman (Lytham Ex Services)
James Kingston (Telepost)
James Taylor (SASRA)
Grading Prize= 106-100
Alan Robertson (Isle of Man) 2½//5
Derek Toyne (York RI)
Brian Woodward (Isle of Man)


MINOR continued
Grading Prize= 99-92
Stuart Calderbank (Stratford upon Avon) 3½/5
John M Walker (Leicester)
Grading Prize Under 92
Joseph Croft (Atticus) 3½/5
Veterans Prize=
Stuart Calderbank (Stratford upon Avon) 3½/5
John M Walker (Leicester)
Wliilam Bazeley (Appleby Frodingham)
Ladies Prize= & Sharon Furlong Trophy
Louise Coxon (Solihull) 4/5
Ladies Prize= Tracey Clegg (West Nottingham)
Junior Trophy Tim Hilton (3Cs) 4/5

Standard
1ST Philip Winstanley (Wigan) 5/5
2nd Nathan Allen (Isle of Man) 4½/5
3rd= Paul Tunnah (East Cheshire) 4/5
Gary Wolstencroft (Bispham)
Grading Prize Under 76 Wayne Jones (Gt Harwood) 4/5
Ungraded Prize Anthony Seddon (Preston) 3½/5
Veterans Prize Paul Tunnah (East Cheshire) 4/5
Ladies & Junior Prize
Angelica Dean (3Cs) 3½/5

David Sedgwick
Posts: 4064
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:56 pm
Location: Croydon

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by David Sedgwick » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:26 am

British Qualifiers IM Lawrence Cooper (Stafford) 3½/5
Congratulations, Lawrence. Best of luck in Sheffield.

LozCooper

Re: 35th BLACKPOOL CHESS CONFERENCE

Post by LozCooper » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:51 pm

David Sedgwick wrote:
British Qualifiers IM Lawrence Cooper (Stafford) 3½/5
Congratulations, Lawrence. Best of luck in Sheffield.
Many thanks although I'll probably be in India for the World Junior at the time of the British :?

Post Reply