Bolton Easter 2013

Results of competitions with tables, or as much detail as is possible.
Post Reply
Mick Norris
Posts: 6526
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester
Contact:

Bolton Easter 2013

Post by Mick Norris » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:27 am

Open won by Ali Jaunooby ahead of Mike Surtees

Major shared by Adam Tyton and Robert Taylor

Knights won by James Moreby
Attachments
2013 Bolton Easter cross-tables.xls
(37.5 KiB) Downloaded 176 times
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Mick Norris
Posts: 6526
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:12 am
Location: Bolton, Greater Manchester
Contact:

Re: Bolton Easter 2013

Post by Mick Norris » Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:30 pm

Rod Middelton reports:

89 competitors attended the Bolton Easter Congress, held at Bolton Ukrainian Club from 29th to 31st March.

The Open section was dominated by top seeded Ali Jaunooby who won the event with a 4.5/5 pts score. He avoided playing second seed Mike Surtees, who lost his first round game, but won the rest to finish 2nd with 4pts. Seven players shared 3rd place on 3pts, so half the field of 18 won a prize.

In the Major section the only two players on 4/4pts, Adam Tyton and Robert Taylor, agreed a draw in the final round, so both shared first place with 4.5/5 pts.

The Knights section was won outright be 10yrs old James Moreby from Jesmond, on 4.5pts.

Alan Walton won the busy persons blitz, beating Ali Jaunooby in the final round.

Open Championship
1st Ali Jaunooby Denton 4.5pts/5
2nd Mike Surtees Great Lever 4pts
3rd= Robert Newton Rochdale Joao Rita 3Cs
Peter Mulleady Rossendale Steven Jones Surbiton & Padgate
Philip Wheldon Urmston Oliver Jackson Cheshire
Philip Armstrong Oldham 3pts
18 competitors £490 prize fund

Major (u170)
1st= Adam Tyton Bolton
Robert Taylor Preston 4.5pts/5
3rd Simon Doherty Bolton & Cambridge City 4pts
U155 grading prize Ian Lamb Bolton 3pts
36 competitors £400 prize fund

Knights (u135)
1st James Moreby Jesmond 4.5pts/5
2nd= Neil Jerzynek Oldham
Timothy Jones Sheffield Deaf
Noel Boustred Gosforth 4pts
U120 grading prize Nugith Jayawarna Tameside 4pts
U100 grading prize Lee Hazelton Eccles 3pts
35 competitors £450 prize fund

Busy Persons Blitz
1st Alan Walton 3Cs 7.5pts/8
2nd Ali Jaunooby Denton 7pts
166-185 Grading prize Andrew Horton (3Cs) & Mitchell Burke (3Cs) 6pts
146-165 Grading prize Tim Hilton (Denton) 5pts
126-145 Grading prize Ian Lamb (Bolton) 4.5pts
106-125 Grading prize Neil Jerzynek (Oldham) 4pts
85-105 Grading prize Sharon Daniel (Bolton School) & Brian Davies (Great Lever) 3.5pts
Under 85 Grading prize Claire Kerton (3Cs) & Alan Riddle (Leeds) 2pts
63 competitors £220 prize fund
Any postings on here represent my personal views and should not be taken as representative of the Manchester Chess Federation www.manchesterchess.co.uk

Post Reply