Nigel Davies and Mike Surtees shared first in the Open
Young Ifan Rathbone Jones surprised many by claiming first in the Major
David Price won the Minor
Crewe and Rhyl & Prestatyn shared team prize
Open
Code: Select all
Pos Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1 Surtees, Mike J Great Lever 196 b12+ w7+ b3+ w2- b8+ 4 5 217
2 Davies, Nigel R Leyland e228 bye= b9+ w4= b1+ w5+ 4 5 228
3 Jameson, David Colwyn Bay 187 b15+ w10+ w1- b4= w7+ 3½ 5 195
4 Doran, Chris Chester 180 bye= b11+ b2= w3= b10+ 3½ 5 209
5 Richardson, Alex Newcastle-under-Lyme 187 w9= b14+ bye= w6+ b2- 3 5 200
6 McDonagh, Michael Chester 180 bye= w12= b10+ b5- w11+ 3 5 183
7 Bryant, Richard BE Oswestry 183 w8+ b1- w13= w9+ b3- 2½ 5 178
8 Frank, Tena Bridge e172 b7- w15+ bye= b13+ w1- 2½ 5 172
9 Vidler, Michael A Colwyn Bay 177 b5= w2- w14+ b7- w12+ 2½ 5 183
10 Taylor, Robert G 4NCL Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 167 bye+ b3- w6- b15+ w4- 2 5 149
11 Burns, Martin J Stockport 162 bye= w4- b12= w14+ b6- 2 5 160
12 Ansari, Athar Newport (Shropshire) 165 w1- b6= w11= bye+ b9- 2 5 154
13 Tebelev, Michael 3Cs 160 bye+ b7= w8- b14- 1½ 4 140
14 Hilton, Tim Rochdale 164 bye= w5- b9- b11- w13+ 1½ 5 147
15 Wiltshir, Rich Rushall 150 w3- b8- bye+ w10- 1 4 125
Major U161
Code: Select all
Pos Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1 Rathbone-Jones, Ifan Buckley/Mold 140 w21= b29+ w20+ b6+ b3+ 4½ 5 187
2 Patrick, David A Todmorden 159 b16+ w5= b9= w14+ b8+ 4 5 177
3 Connor, Michael I Great Lever 150 bye= w17+ b10+ b7+ w1- 3½ 5 158
4 Soszynski, Marek J Sutton Coldfield 160 w13+ b19= w7= b21+ w5= 3½ 5 160
5 Holland, Ray J Wrexham 151 w24+ b2= bye= w19+ b4= 3½ 5 170
6 Levens, David G West Nottingham 156 b17= w23+ b27+ w1- w15+ 3½ 5 159
7 Soar, Timothy J Colwyn Bay 126 b28+ w11+ b4= w3- b9= 3 5 161
8 Mahoney, Nicholas Doncaster Ch Scy 153 b10= w33+ b19= w22+ w2- 3 5 145
9 Wells, Barrie Colwyn Bay 145 w27= b18+ w2= b20= w7= 3 5 150
10 Clare, Steve Wallasey 131 w8= b31+ w3- b12= w29+ 3 5 158
11 Clegg, Robert Huddersfield 155 w25+ b7- w28= b16= w19+ 3 5 145
12 Davies, Sam Southport * 153 bye= b20= w13= w10= b22+ 3 5 146
13 Williams, Ray Chester 143 b4- w26+ b12= bye= w20+ 3 5 158
14 Edwards, Steve A Sutton Coldfield 149 w19- b24+ w31+ b2- w16= 2½ 5 141
15 Roberts, Anthony J Wallasey 139 bye= w22- w32+ w27+ b6- 2½ 5 136
16 Crockett, Stephen J Redditch 139 w2- bye= b33+ w11= b14= 2½ 5 150
17 Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michael 136 w6= b3- w24= b18= bye+ 2½ 5 128
18 Dodd, Quentin RH Buckley/Mold 126 bye= w9- b23= w17= b27+ 2½ 5 140
19 Rush, Steven J Rhyl & Prestatyn 132 b14+ w4= w8= b5- b11- 2 5 144
20 Lloyd, Stephen M Chester 145 b26+ w12= b1- w9= b13- 2 5 131
21 Greatorex, Roger Llangollen 148 b1= w32+ b22= w4- 2 4 137
22 Doherty, Paul D Bolton 116 bye= b15+ w21= b8- w12- 2 5 136
23 Petkov, Anton Bangor 137 bye= b6- w18= b29= w25= 2 5 126
24 Hurn, Robert AJ Caerphilly 129 b5- w14- b17= w30+ b26= 2 5 126
25 Carroll, Michael Great Lever 135 b11- w28- b26= w33+ b23= 2 5 129
26 Lee, Michael A Colwyn Bay 124 w20- b13- w25= bye+ w24= 2 5 113
27 Burton, Richard J Colwyn Bay 143 b9= w30+ w6- b15- w18- 1½ 5 117
28 Hartley, Dean M Amber Valley 145 w7- b25+ b11= 1½ 3 139
29 Mace, Colin G Wellington (Shropshire) 137 bye= w1- b30= w23= b10- 1½ 5 107
30 Blackburn, Sandra G Cheddleton & Leek 120 bye= b27- w29= b24- w31= 1½ 5 114
31 Blackburn, Jon EW Cheddleton & Leek 147 bye= w10- b14- w32= b30= 1½ 5 108
32 Petkov, Petko Bangor 130 bye= b21- b15- b31= w33= 1½ 5 118
33 Szwajkun, Richard Telford 136 bye= b8- w16- b25- b32= 1 5 102
Minor (U126)
Code: Select all
Pos Player Club Grade 1 2 3 4 5 Pts Games Perf
1 Price, David P Crewe 124 b15+ w14+ b22+ w2= b12+ 4½ 5 152
2 Jones, Dewi Holywell 119 b28+ w19+ b5+ b1= w3= 4 5 142
3 Babington, James Rhyl & Prestatyn 114 b35+ w27+ b11= w6+ b2= 4 5 137
4 Szwajkun, Steve Telford 94 bye= w21+ b7= w11+ b10+ 4 5 145
5 Richards, Steve Wrexham e139 b12+ w8+ w2- w7= b16+ 3½ 5 139
6 Mealor, David K Cheshire & N Wales * e123 b21= w29+ w17+ b3- b14+ 3½ 5 123
7 Gill, Martin Crewe 116 b29= w23+ w4= b5= w15+ 3½ 5 117
8 Hawthorne, Julian NH Kidsgrove 118 w26+ b5- b32+ w10= b19+ 3½ 5 121
9 Simmons, John A Rhyl & Prestatyn 117 w32- b31+ w33+ b15= b20+ 3½ 5 105
10 Hughes, Andrew Rhyl & Prestatyn 97 b13+ w11= w18+ b8= w4- 3 5 121
11 Allen, Timothy S Battersea 113 w31+ b10= w3= b4- w24+ 3 5 100
12 Alexander, Ken RD East Budleigh 124 w5- b30+ w27+ b22+ w1- 3 5 123
13 Fraser, Chris A West Bridgford 119 w10- b26+ w15- b33+ w22+ 3 5 104
14 Harrington, Peter Crusaders Blackburn 111 w25+ b1- w21= b28+ w6- 2½ 5 106
15 Kelly, Alan Wallasey 92 w1- b24+ b13+ w9= b7- 2½ 5 106
16 Sutcliffe, John Chester 118 bye= b17= w28= b18+ w5- 2½ 5 109
17 Rhodes, Chris Crewe 105 b34+ w16= b6- w20- b29+ 2½ 5 96
18 Blower, Trevor R Barrow 110 b23= w20+ b10- w16- w25+ 2½ 5 96
19 Coutts, Peter Bangor e100 bye= b2- w30+ b27+ w8- 2½ 5 101
20 Szakmany, Bence Glamorgan Juniors e94 bye= b18- w34+ b17+ w9- 2½ 5 97
21 Yang, Jack Chester 103 w6= b4- b14= w29= b28+ 2½ 5 98
22 Sommerville, Gordon BR Buckley/Mold 113 b33+ w32+ w1- w12- b13- 2 5 95
23 Parry, Susan F Holywell 50 w18= b7- b29= w25- b32+ 2 5 77
24 Smith, Martyn R Rhyl & Prestatyn 49 b27- w15- b26+ w32+ b11- 2 5 78
25 Cockerill, Martin K Wallasey 99 b14- w33- w31+ b23+ b18- 2 5 72
26 Eddershaw, John HT Ecclesall 87 b8- w13- w24- b30+ w33+ 2 5 71
27 De Santos, Andrew R Crusaders Blackburn 106 w24+ b3- b12- w19- b31= 1½ 5 75
28 Burgess, F Terry Colwyn Bay 81 w2- b34+ b16= w14- w21- 1½ 5 78
29 Roberts, Simon Wyn Rhyl & Prestatyn 82 w7= b6- w23= b21= w17- 1½ 5 79
30 Hughes, Nigel J Rhyl & Prestatyn 55 bye= w12- b19- w26- b34+ 1½ 5 48
31 Hamilton, Stuart Rhyl & Prestatyn 70 b11- w9- b25- w34+ w27= 1½ 5 71
32 Hall, Les Crewe 84 b9+ b22- w8- b24- w23- 1 5 59
33 Walton, Alison Melton Mowbray 62 w22- b25+ b9- w13- b26- 1 5 68
34 Donovan, Mark Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 w17- w28- b20- b31- w30- 0 5 -7
35 Bohm, Richard D Bolton 70 w3- 0 1 60