Arbitration question

Discuss anything you like about chess related matters in this forum.
David Sedgwick
Posts: 3444
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:56 pm
Location: Croydon

Re: Arbitration question

Post by David Sedgwick » Mon Sep 09, 2019 5:33 pm

Stewart Reuben wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:47 am
The 2018 edition states
Going to the toilet is not necessarily a valid reason for stopping the clocks. A disabled player must be treated with due respect.
Stewart, this is the second time recently that I have seen you refer to the 2018 edition of the FIDE Arbiters' Manual on this Forum.

It has been superseded by the 2019 edition, available for download at http://arbiters.fide.com/images/stories ... 019-v1.pdf.

Soheil has quoted correctly from the 2019 edition at least twice.

soheil_hooshdaran
Posts: 2800
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by soheil_hooshdaran » Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:16 pm

Stewart Reuben wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:47 am
Soheil >What does it mean that
"Going to the toilet is not necessarily a valid reason for stopping the clocks"
Why "not necessarily"? When can it be a valid reason?<
This is a note in the Arbiters' Manual 2018 about Article 6.11.4.
But you have shortened it, suggesting you have an earlier edition of the Manual . The 2018 edition states
Going to the toilet is not necessarily a valid reason for stopping the clocks. A disabled player must be treated with due respect.

The Arbiters' Manual does NOT have the force of Law. The shaded notes are just the opinion of the editors of the work, primarily Takis, who is no longer chairman of the Arbiters Commission.

Most able-bodied adults can time their need to go to the toilet, after they have made a move, and hope to get back in time. Thus, with an increment, a standardplay game is usually long enough to allow adequate time. But what if the player has a pressing urgency? The arbiter should then stop the clocks if requested. It is likely a disabled player will take longer to make the journey.
So, I have to what part is shaded and what part is not, right?

John McKenna
Posts: 3712
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 2:02 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by John McKenna » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:50 pm

Yes, you have to know that important rendering (shading) of parts of the text.
To find a for(u)m that accommodates the mess, that is the task of the artist now. (Samuel Beckett)

Stewart Reuben
Posts: 3974
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: writer

Re: Arbitration question

Post by Stewart Reuben » Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:47 am

David Sedgwick.
Thanks, I hadn't noticed the 2019 edition of the Arbiters Manual had been published online. As I contributed to its amendments, they could have let me know.

soheil_hooshdaran
Posts: 2800
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by soheil_hooshdaran » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:01 am

Thanks.
What's the penalty for vioalation of article 4?

soheil_hooshdaran
Posts: 2800
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by soheil_hooshdaran » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:09 am

Can the arbiter use cellphone in the playing Hall?

User avatar
IM Jack Rudd
Posts: 3914
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:13 am
Location: Bideford

Re: Arbitration question

Post by IM Jack Rudd » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:30 am

soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:09 am
Can the arbiter use cellphone in the playing Hall?
Using it to make a call would be heavily discouraged unless one were calling the emergency services.

soheil_hooshdaran
Posts: 2800
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by soheil_hooshdaran » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:16 pm

IM Jack Rudd wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:30 am
soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:09 am
Can the arbiter use cellphone in the playing Hall?
Using it to make a call would be heavily discouraged unless one were calling the emergency services.
I mean, say, for checking WhatsApp, posting on ecforom, etc

Roger de Coverly
Posts: 18057
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:51 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by Roger de Coverly » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:21 pm

soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:16 pm
I mean, say, for checking WhatsApp, posting on ecforom, etc
Wouldn't a laptop or tablet be more suitable? No danger of noise from an incoming call or text.

But if an arbiter is engrossed on their phone, tablet or computer they aren't watching the players. Some tournaments and national leagues are able to supply a separate back room office for arbiters.

soheil_hooshdaran
Posts: 2800
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by soheil_hooshdaran » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:28 pm

Roger de Coverly wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:21 pm
soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:16 pm
I mean, say, for checking WhatsApp, posting on ecforom, etc
Wouldn't a laptop or tablet be more suitable? No danger of noise from an incoming call or text.

But if an arbiter is engrossed on their phone, tablet or computer they aren't watching the players. Some tournaments and national leagues are able to supply a separate back room office for arbiters.
I am asking for the Fide ruling

User avatar
IM Jack Rudd
Posts: 3914
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:13 am
Location: Bideford

Re: Arbitration question

Post by IM Jack Rudd » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:59 pm

soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:01 am
Thanks.
What's the penalty for vioalation of article 4?
*Looks up article 4* Ah, the set of rules governing the physical act of moving the pieces.

Normally no penalties are given, beyond reminders along the lines of "you must make a legal move with the piece you touched". I might stretch as far as giving the opponent extra time if I thought a player's actions were distracting or they had offended multiple times in the same game.

NickFaulks
Posts: 5046
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:28 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by NickFaulks » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:17 pm

soheil_hooshdaran wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:28 pm
I am asking for the Fide ruling
Others may be better informed, but I do not believe this is specifically a breach of any FIDE regulation.

There are several reasons why you might not wish arbiters to use their phones while working. Which do you have in mind?

Stewart Reuben
Posts: 3974
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: writer

Re: Arbitration question

Post by Stewart Reuben » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:16 pm

Nick >There are several reasons why you might not wish arbiters to use their phones while working. Which do you have in mind?<

The arbiter can use his mobile phone, but NOT inside the playing hall. He must not do so if he is communicating by speech of course. He should not do so if texting, because he is setting a bad example.
Arbiters commonly use their computers in the playing hall to input results and study games in progress.

Roger de Coverly
Posts: 18057
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:51 pm

Re: Arbitration question

Post by Roger de Coverly » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:29 pm

Stewart Reuben wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:16 pm

Arbiters commonly use their computers in the playing hall to input results and study games in progress.
Depending on the degree of paranoia about potential cheating, there's a case for banning them from studying games in progress with chess engines if they have any likely contact with the players.

Stewart Reuben
Posts: 3974
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: writer

Re: Arbitration question

Post by Stewart Reuben » Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:39 am

Roger >studying games in progress with chess engines<

I don't see why an arbiter would use a chess engine while supervising games in play.
He might check on the number of moves made. e.g. He observes that two players have discrepancy in the number of moves and the tim control is approaching.
e,g, he may have observed multiple repetition and be uncertain whether it has happened 5 times yet.

Post Reply