Page 1 of 1

Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 3:27 pm
by Kevin Thurlow
I know people like answering obscure questions. This might be too much, but, GPS Coy drew a game against Essex in 1939, but frustratingly, didn't write down his opponent's name. The CS vs Essex match was usually in January or February. If anyone could help identify the opponent, that would be great.

Also, I think he made a mistake (unusual for him) in the game score, missing out a pair of moves, otherwise the annotations don't make sense!

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:56 pm
by Brian Denman
There was a chess column for Essex in the Borough of East Ham, West Ham and Stratford Express for 1939. Unfortunately it is not in the British Newspaper Library and research at the British Library is probably impossible at this time. Otherwise the British Chess Magazine for 1939 might contain the match score.

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:26 pm
by David Gilbert
JG Hayes (source Kevin Thurlow!).

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:33 pm
by David Gilbert
Opps! That was 1936 - I shall return to my cupboard.

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:23 pm
by Kevin Thurlow
"There was a chess column for Essex in the Borough of East Ham, West Ham and Stratford Express for 1939. Unfortunately it is not in the British Newspaper Library and research at the British Library is probably impossible at this time. Otherwise the British Chess Magazine for 1939 might contain the match score."

Good point - I know Ilford Recorder had a chess column as well, so I will try British Newspaper Archive...

Good try David!

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:12 pm
by Gerard Killoran
Are you sure it was for the Civil Service, not Kent?

Chelmsford Chronicle - Friday 10 February 1939.png
Chelmsford Chronicle - Friday 10 February 1939.png (319.55 KiB) Viewed 667 times

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:57 pm
by Kevin Thurlow
"Are you sure it was for the Civil Service, not Kent?"

Well, as he seems to have got the game score wrong, maybe. It definitely says "Service", but I have a handwritten book of games, and for one of the others, he had the team name crossed out and then another one substituted.

It is difficult in London/South-East. At one stage I was playing for Redhill in Surrey League, Wimbledon in London League, NPL in Thames Valley League, Government Chemists in Civil Service League etc., so I could play for Redhill or NPL against Wimbledon, but play for Wimbledon elsewhere - on one occasion playing for Wimbledon, I played Streatham, who were fielding someone who played for Wimbledon in other leagues. So Mr Coy could easily forget who he was playing for!

Re: Civil Service vs Essex 1939

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:24 pm
by Kevin Thurlow
I just looked at his "best games" book, and it does say "Service vs Essex", but intriguingly, "Kent" is deleted and "Service" added afterwards.