ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Online entry is now open for both the U19 and U11 events at the link below:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/
Click on the appropriate section to take you to the online entry form.
Teams of three as usual. Dates in January and April as usual.
I’m hoping we can create a new record entry this year.
I will be providing a list of current entries for the semi-finals as we go forward
U19 South
St Catherine’s Bramley 1 team
Tormead School 1 team
Wellington College 1 team
St Paul’s Girls’ School 4 teams
Sutton High 2 teams
Notting Hill and Ealing High School 1 team
North London Collegiate 5 teams
The Abbey School, Reading 2 teams
Highgate School 1 team
South Hampstead High School 2 teams
Henrietta Barnett School 3 teams
Stroud High School 2 teams
Guildford High School 1 team
Nonsuch 2 teams
The Highfield School, Letchworth 1 team.
St Francis College, Letchworth 1 team
Tunbridge Wells Girls School 1 team
31 teams
U19 North
Fernwood School 1 team
U11 South
St Catherine’s Bramley 5 teams
Edgeborough, Frensham 1 team
Tormead.School 3 teams
Walthamstow Hall 1 team
Copthorne Prep 2 teams
North London Collegiate 8 teams
Heathside 1 team
Sutton High 6 teams
Wimbledon High 4 teams
Putney High 6 teams
St Joseph’s , Oxford 2 teams
Brook Field , Swindon 1 team
Guildford High School 6 teams
Headington Prep 3 teams
Oxford High Junior School 2 teams
Lydiard Millicent Primary, Swindon 1 team.
Amherst, Sevenoaks 1 team
Abbey Junior School, Reading 3 teams.
St Nicholas, Fleet 1 team
57 teams
U11 North
Fernwood Primary School, Nottingham 2 teams
RGS Newcastle 1 team
Nottingham Girls High School 1 team
Bolton School Junior Girls 3 teams
Aughton St Michael 1 team
Clevelands Prep, Bolton 3 teams
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/
Click on the appropriate section to take you to the online entry form.
Teams of three as usual. Dates in January and April as usual.
I’m hoping we can create a new record entry this year.
I will be providing a list of current entries for the semi-finals as we go forward
U19 South
St Catherine’s Bramley 1 team
Tormead School 1 team
Wellington College 1 team
St Paul’s Girls’ School 4 teams
Sutton High 2 teams
Notting Hill and Ealing High School 1 team
North London Collegiate 5 teams
The Abbey School, Reading 2 teams
Highgate School 1 team
South Hampstead High School 2 teams
Henrietta Barnett School 3 teams
Stroud High School 2 teams
Guildford High School 1 team
Nonsuch 2 teams
The Highfield School, Letchworth 1 team.
St Francis College, Letchworth 1 team
Tunbridge Wells Girls School 1 team
31 teams
U19 North
Fernwood School 1 team
U11 South
St Catherine’s Bramley 5 teams
Edgeborough, Frensham 1 team
Tormead.School 3 teams
Walthamstow Hall 1 team
Copthorne Prep 2 teams
North London Collegiate 8 teams
Heathside 1 team
Sutton High 6 teams
Wimbledon High 4 teams
Putney High 6 teams
St Joseph’s , Oxford 2 teams
Brook Field , Swindon 1 team
Guildford High School 6 teams
Headington Prep 3 teams
Oxford High Junior School 2 teams
Lydiard Millicent Primary, Swindon 1 team.
Amherst, Sevenoaks 1 team
Abbey Junior School, Reading 3 teams.
St Nicholas, Fleet 1 team
57 teams
U11 North
Fernwood Primary School, Nottingham 2 teams
RGS Newcastle 1 team
Nottingham Girls High School 1 team
Bolton School Junior Girls 3 teams
Aughton St Michael 1 team
Clevelands Prep, Bolton 3 teams
Last edited by Andrew Martin on Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:41 am, edited 45 times in total.
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Updated flyer now available with the current ECF logo.
Download, print and display at your school.
Better still, enter without delay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Just a small nudge to schools-early entry helps us greatly.
Thank you
Thank you
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Entries building up nicely now. Please get your school to enter without delay.
Teams of three
Don’t forget the free lunch at the southern semi for all players and accompanying persons. St Catherine’s is a generous sponsor!
Teams of three
Don’t forget the free lunch at the southern semi for all players and accompanying persons. St Catherine’s is a generous sponsor!
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
From Julian Clissold:
Girls Chess in the North of England
An opportunity to participate in a Girls Only Chess tournament
ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION GIRLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
NORTHERN SEMI FINAL
Saturday 12th January 2019
Bridgewater School, Worsley, Manchester.
(Five minutes from the M60)
Under 11 Girls
Under 19 Girls
Teams of three, but enter as many teams as you like.
Start 11.00 a.m.
Finish 4.00p.m.
Enquiries to Julian Clissold MJC.
[email protected]
Please note that the closing date for entries to BOTH semi-finals will be Sunday 6th January
Girls Chess in the North of England
An opportunity to participate in a Girls Only Chess tournament
ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION GIRLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
NORTHERN SEMI FINAL
Saturday 12th January 2019
Bridgewater School, Worsley, Manchester.
(Five minutes from the M60)
Under 11 Girls
Under 19 Girls
Teams of three, but enter as many teams as you like.
Start 11.00 a.m.
Finish 4.00p.m.
Enquiries to Julian Clissold MJC.
[email protected]
Please note that the closing date for entries to BOTH semi-finals will be Sunday 6th January
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Only three weeks left until entries close. We could do with some more entries in the North!
Enter online here:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/u19-girls-2/
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/u11-girls-2/
Enter online here:
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/u19-girls-2/
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/NSCC/u11-girls-2/
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Last call for all schools to enter this event. Entries close in little over a week.
The northern semi desperately needs some support.
Thanks
The northern semi desperately needs some support.
Thanks
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Entries will close to the southern semi at midnight on Sunday. Absolutely no entries will be accepted after that.
Northern entries will be accepted right up until the day of the event in a desperate hope to get some extra involvement.
It’s amazing that only one U19 team of three girls has entered from the entire Midlands, North and East of the country.
Northern entries will be accepted right up until the day of the event in a desperate hope to get some extra involvement.
It’s amazing that only one U19 team of three girls has entered from the entire Midlands, North and East of the country.
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Full results Southern semi-final:
U19
1st St Paul’s Girls School (SPGS) 12
2nd= North London Collegiate A (NLC)
Nonsuch A. 11
4th NLC B 10
5th= Henrietta Barnett A
The Abbey A
NLC D 9.5. All qualifying for the final
Highfield losing tie break
NLC E. Losing tie break
10th= Wellington College
Henrietta Barnett B
12th = SPGS B
South Hampstead A. 8.5
14th Stroud HS A
NLC C 8
16th = Highgate
SPGS C 7.5
18th. Tunbridge Wells GS 7
19th = St Franco College
Nonsuch B
Abbey B. 6.5
22nd. St Cat’s A
Henrietta Barnett C 6
24th. SPGS D
Guildford High School. 5.5
26th. Notting Hill and Ealing HS. 5
27th=. Tormead
South Hampstead B 4.5
29th Stroud B 3
U11
1st. NLC A 13.5
2nd. NLC B 13
3rd = NLC C
Guildford High School A (GHS) 12
5th Brook Field 11
6th= Copthorne Prep A
NLC D. All qualifiers for the final. 10.5
8th Amherst
Abbey A
Wimbledon High A. 10
11th St Joseph’s A
NLC F
NLC G. 9.5
14th=. Putney High A
Oxford Junior High A
Sutton High Stars
GHS B
Wimbledon High C
Abbey B. 9
20th = Headington Prep A
Walthamstow Hall
Heathside
NLC E. 8.5
24th =. Tormead A
Putney High B
GHS D.
Putney High Yrs 5/6 8
28th = St Cats A
Oxford B
NLC H. 7.5
31st. Lydiard Millicent A
St Cats B
Sutton High Queens
GHS E.
St Joseph’s B
36th=. St Cats D
Headington B
St Nick’s Fleet 6.5
39th = Sutton High Rooks
Putney High Yr 6.
Copthorne Prep B 6
42nd= Wimbledon D
St Cats C
GHS C
Wimbledon B.
Tormead B 5.5
47th= Putney High C
Putney High U9. 5
49th = GHS F
Headington C
Sutton High Bishops
Edgeborough 4.5
53rd= Abbey C
Sutton High Knights. 4
55th Aardvarks 3. (combination of Tormead and Sutton)
56th St Cats E 0.5
There were some outstanding performances from U11 teams made up only of players under 9 and we awarded medals to:
1st. Copthorne Prep A
2nd Wimbledon High C
3rd. Guildford High D
A great day. Thanks to everyone for making it so. I will be in touch with the finalists in due course and will post the northern results when I receive them
U19
1st St Paul’s Girls School (SPGS) 12
2nd= North London Collegiate A (NLC)
Nonsuch A. 11
4th NLC B 10
5th= Henrietta Barnett A
The Abbey A
NLC D 9.5. All qualifying for the final
Highfield losing tie break
NLC E. Losing tie break
10th= Wellington College
Henrietta Barnett B
12th = SPGS B
South Hampstead A. 8.5
14th Stroud HS A
NLC C 8
16th = Highgate
SPGS C 7.5
18th. Tunbridge Wells GS 7
19th = St Franco College
Nonsuch B
Abbey B. 6.5
22nd. St Cat’s A
Henrietta Barnett C 6
24th. SPGS D
Guildford High School. 5.5
26th. Notting Hill and Ealing HS. 5
27th=. Tormead
South Hampstead B 4.5
29th Stroud B 3
U11
1st. NLC A 13.5
2nd. NLC B 13
3rd = NLC C
Guildford High School A (GHS) 12
5th Brook Field 11
6th= Copthorne Prep A
NLC D. All qualifiers for the final. 10.5
8th Amherst
Abbey A
Wimbledon High A. 10
11th St Joseph’s A
NLC F
NLC G. 9.5
14th=. Putney High A
Oxford Junior High A
Sutton High Stars
GHS B
Wimbledon High C
Abbey B. 9
20th = Headington Prep A
Walthamstow Hall
Heathside
NLC E. 8.5
24th =. Tormead A
Putney High B
GHS D.
Putney High Yrs 5/6 8
28th = St Cats A
Oxford B
NLC H. 7.5
31st. Lydiard Millicent A
St Cats B
Sutton High Queens
GHS E.
St Joseph’s B
36th=. St Cats D
Headington B
St Nick’s Fleet 6.5
39th = Sutton High Rooks
Putney High Yr 6.
Copthorne Prep B 6
42nd= Wimbledon D
St Cats C
GHS C
Wimbledon B.
Tormead B 5.5
47th= Putney High C
Putney High U9. 5
49th = GHS F
Headington C
Sutton High Bishops
Edgeborough 4.5
53rd= Abbey C
Sutton High Knights. 4
55th Aardvarks 3. (combination of Tormead and Sutton)
56th St Cats E 0.5
There were some outstanding performances from U11 teams made up only of players under 9 and we awarded medals to:
1st. Copthorne Prep A
2nd Wimbledon High C
3rd. Guildford High D
A great day. Thanks to everyone for making it so. I will be in touch with the finalists in due course and will post the northern results when I receive them
-
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:37 pm
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Northern semi final results attached
Quailifiers are Bolton Girls A (U11) and Fernwood School (U19)
Quailifiers are Bolton Girls A (U11) and Fernwood School (U19)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:54 am
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Thanks to Andrew for a fabulous day at St. Catherine's yesterday.
Despite hosting 300 players, some of whom have never attended a chess event before, it is one of the most efficient and slickly run events in the chess calendar.
The sponsors go above and beyond the call of duty and it is the highlight of the chess diary for many girls' schools.
I feel it is always a slight risk positioning the congress in the midst of winter but yesterday saw everyone playing outside in between the hard fought rounds.
Please pass on our thanks to all the wonderful staff at St. Catherine's.
Despite hosting 300 players, some of whom have never attended a chess event before, it is one of the most efficient and slickly run events in the chess calendar.
The sponsors go above and beyond the call of duty and it is the highlight of the chess diary for many girls' schools.
I feel it is always a slight risk positioning the congress in the midst of winter but yesterday saw everyone playing outside in between the hard fought rounds.
Please pass on our thanks to all the wonderful staff at St. Catherine's.
-
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:31 am
Re: ECF National Schools Girls tournament 2019
Yes, this was a fantastic event - superbly run, and I would highly recommend it to any schools thinking about entering.
Many thanks to the organisers and to St.Catherine's for a great day.
Many thanks to the organisers and to St.Catherine's for a great day.
Michael Bennett
Hendon Chess Club: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
Golders Green Rapidplays: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com
Hendon Chess Club: http://www.hendonchessclub.com
Golders Green Rapidplays: http://www.goldersgreenchess.blogspot.com