Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

National developments, strategies and ideas.
Post Reply
User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Fri Oct 11, 2024 2:01 pm

The 2024 edition of the Hampshire Junior Open Congress will take place on Sunday, November 17th

at

Badger Farm Community Centre, 2, Badger Farm Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 4QB

It is a qualifying round of the London Junior Chess Championships (LJCC).

Entry may be gained via Eventbrite at

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/hampshir ... 6162514127

Entry is open to all juniors of 18 years or less as at August 31st, 2024.

Received entries are at

https://chess-results.com/tnr903896.asp ... turdet=YES

(Please note that no Badgers will be farmed or otherwise harmed during this event)

Badger-Farm-web-header-2021.png
Badger Farm Community Centre, 2, Badger Farm Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 4QB
Badger-Farm-web-header-2021.png (881.47 KiB) Viewed 5515 times
Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Sat Oct 12, 2024 9:58 am

Following this post 23 entries received. :D

Thanks to anyone promoting this event!
Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Tue Oct 29, 2024 4:11 pm

Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Tue Nov 05, 2024 10:49 am

Entries now at 66 with room for more.
Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Tue Nov 12, 2024 6:10 pm

Now 77 with spaces for more.
Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

User avatar
John Upham
Posts: 8405
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Cove, Hampshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Hampshire Junior Open Congress 2024

Post by John Upham » Fri Nov 15, 2024 3:11 pm

Entries now at 82 with spaces remaining...

Final results now at

https://chess-results.com/tnr903893.asp ... turdet=YES

Next event is the EJCOA qualifier on Feb 2nd down on the Badger Farm
Arbiter, Organiser, Swiss Mangler person, Rating Officer, Teacher, Coach and Photographer
British Chess News : britishchessnews.com
Twitter: @BritishChess
Facebook: facebook.com/groups/britishchess :D

Post Reply